2010 New York Code
ELN - Election
Article 3 - ELECTION OFFICIALS
Title 2 - (3-200 - 3-226) BOARD OF ELECTIONS
3-226 - Boards of elections; ownership, care, custody and control of voting machines.
§  3-226. Boards of elections; ownership, care, custody and control of
  voting machines. 1. Boards  of  elections  shall  direct  the  purchase,
  acquisition  or  lease  of voting machines, of a kind authorized by law,
  which shall be selected by such board provided, however, nothing in this
  section shall preclude the state board of  elections  from  distributing
  voting  machines  to  boards  of  elections  without  charge. All voting
  machines, and appliances and  equipment  relating  to  or  used  in  the
  conduct  of  elections  shall be in the care, custody and control of the
  board of elections. Such board shall cause  all  necessary  repairs  and
  maintenance  to  be  made  and  employ  such help as may be necessary in
  making such repairs and  in  moving,  setting  up  and  caring  for  all
  election materials, equipment and appliances, including voting machines.
  All  supplies,  equipment or election appliances to be used or furnished
  by such board shall be purchased by such board.  All  expenses  of  such
  board  of  elections  shall  be certified, audited and paid as are other
  claims against the county, or in the case of the city of  New  York,  by
  such  city,  and  all  expenses  connected  with  elections  and matters
  preliminary relating thereto, including compensation of  inspectors  and
  clerks  of  election, shall be a county charge, except, at the option of
  the county, all or any part of  the  type  of  expenses  connected  with
  elections   and  matters  preliminary  or  relating  thereto  that  were
  previously incurred by towns and cities, may be apportioned pursuant  to
  this chapter to a city or town.
    2.  The  board of elections shall publish or post, as the case may be,
  all notices, lists and other materials relating to  elections  to  which
  this  section  applies, and which are required by law to be published or
  posted in  the  county,  or  a  political  subdivision  therein,  except
  publications made by the state board of elections and village clerks.
    3. Lists of persons recommended to serve as inspectors of election and
  poll  clerks  shall be filed by the chairperson of the county committees
  of the political parties entitled to  representation  on  the  board  of
  elections.