2010 New York Code
ELN - Election
Article 3 - ELECTION OFFICIALS
Title 2 - (3-200 - 3-226) BOARD OF ELECTIONS
3-212 - Boards of elections; organization, proceedings, reports and records.
§  3-212.  Boards of elections; organization, proceedings, reports and
  records. 1. The election commissioners, at their first meeting after the
  first day of January of each year, shall organize as a  board,  electing
  one  of their number as president, and one as secretary, and if there is
  a deadlock, the members shall draw lots for such places.  The  president
  and secretary shall not belong to the same party.
    2.  All  actions  of  the  board  shall require a majority vote of the
  commissioners prescribed by law for such board.
    3. The records of the board, and all papers and  books  filed  in  its
  office  are  public records. Minutes of all meetings shall show how each
  commissioner voted upon any resolution or motion. The board shall keep a
  record of its proceedings,  of  the  number  of  voters  registered  and
  enrolled  with each party for that year in each political subdivision or
  part thereof, data relating to the expenses connected with registration,
  enrollments and elections within the  county  or  city  and  such  other
  information  relating to elections as this chapter or the state board of
  elections may prescribe.
    4. (a) Each board of elections shall make  an  annual  report  of  its
  affairs  and proceedings to its local legislative body once every twelve
  months and no later than the last day of January in any year. A copy  of
  said annual report shall be filed with the state board of elections.
    (b)  Said  annual  report,  as  required  by  paragraph  (a)  of  this
  subdivision, shall include a detailed description of  existing  programs
  designed  to  enhance  voter registration.   Such report shall include a
  voter registration action plan which details the various activities  and
  programs  of  each  board,  including a description of those steps which
  shall be taken in the future  to  increase  registration  opportunities,
  especially   for  those  identifiable  groups  of  persons  historically
  underrepresented on the rolls of registered voters; and coordinate voter
  education programs with  school  districts,  colleges  and  universities
  within   the   board's  jurisdiction  including  voter  registration  of
  qualified applicants and  instructional  or  extracurricular  activities
  promoting participation in the electoral process.
    (1)  Each  voter  registration  action  plan  shall  provide  for  the
  designation by the board of a registration activities coordinator.  Such
  designee shall be responsible for initiating contact  with  each  school
  district,  college and university within the area served by the board to
  request that such school district, college and university  designate  an
  administrative  liaison  who,  together with the registration activities
  coordinator, shall plan,  prepare  and  implement  voter  education  and
  registration  programs  to  enhance  electoral  participation. The state
  board of elections shall  promulgate  rules  and  regulations  providing
  guidelines  for county board of election assistance to school districts,
  colleges  and   universities   in   the   establishment   of   electoral
  participation programs.
    (2)  Each  voter  registration  action  plan  shall set forth existing
  activities and planned programs designed to insure compliance  with  the
  requirements  of  subdivision  two  of  section  5-210  of  this chapter
  regarding the distribution of registration application forms.
    (3) The state board of elections shall review the  voter  registration
  action  plan  submitted  by  each  board  of elections and assist in the
  development and implementation of local registration  outreach  services
  and activities.
    5.  The  board  of  elections  of  the  city  of  New  York,  upon the
  affirmative vote of six commissioners, may  adopt  rules  authorizing  a
  number  of  commissioners less than the total membership of the board to
  act on behalf of the board on matters required to be performed by boards
  of election pursuant to the provisions of this  chapter,  provided  that
such number shall be comprised of commissioners representing equally the
  two political parties entitled to representation on the board.