2010 New York Code
ELN - Election
Article 17 - (17-100 - 17-170) VIOLATIONS OF THE ELECTIVE FRANCHISE
17-158 - Corrupt use of position or authority.
§ 17-158. Corrupt use of position or authority. Any person who:
    1.  While  holding  public  office,  or  being  nominated or seeking a
  nomination therefor, corruptly uses or promises  to  use,  directly,  or
  indirectly,   any   official   authority   or   influence  possessed  or
  anticipated, in the way of conferring upon any person, or  in  order  to
  secure,  or aid any person in securing, any office or public employment,
  or any nomination, confirmation, promotion or increase of  salary,  upon
  consideration  that  the  vote  or  political influence or action of the
  person so to be benefited or of any other person, shall be given or used
  in behalf of any candidate, officer or party or upon any  other  corrupt
  condition or consideration; or,
    2.  Being  a  public  officer  or employee of the state or a political
  subdivision having, or claiming to  have,  any  authority  or  influence
  affecting  the  nomination,  public employment, confirmation, promotion,
  removal or increase or decrease of  salary  of  any  public  officer  or
  employee, promises or threatens to use, any such authority or influence,
  directly  or  indirectly  to  affect the vote or political action of any
  such public officer or employee, or on account of the vote or  political
  action of such officer or employee; or,
    3.  Makes,  tenders  or  offers to procure, or cause any nomination or
  appointment for any public office or place, or accepts or  requests  any
  such  nomination or appointment, upon the payment or contribution of any
  valuable consideration, or upon an understanding or promise thereof; or,
    4. Makes any gift, promise or contribution to  any  person,  upon  the
  condition  or consideration of receiving an appointment or election to a
  public office or a position of public employment, or  for  receiving  or
  retaining any such office or position, or promotion, privilege, increase
  of  salary  or  compensation  therein,  or  exemption  from  removal  or
  discharge therefrom, is guilty of a felony.