2010 New York Code
EDN - Education
Title 8 - THE PROFESSIONS
Article 145 - (7200 - 7212) ENGINEERING AND LAND SURVEYING
7208 - Exempt persons.
§ 7208. Exempt persons.  This article shall not be construed to affect
* * *
architect licensed in this state, provided that  no  such  architect  or
  landscape   architect   shall   use   the   designation   "engineer"  or
  "engineering" unless licensed as a professional engineer in this state;
    j.  The  practice of engineering or land surveying or having the title
  "engineer" or "surveyor" solely as  an  officer  or  an  employee  of  a
  corporation engaged in interstate commerce;
    k.  The  practice  of engineering by a manufacturing corporation or by
  employees of such corporation, or use of the title  "engineer"  by  such
  employees,  in  connection  with  or incidental to goods produced by, or
  sold by, or nonengineering services rendered by, such corporation or its
  manufacturing affiliates;
    l. The practice of engineering or land surveying, or using  the  title
  "engineer"  or  "surveyor"  exclusively  as  an officer or employee of a
  public  service  corporation  by  rendering  to  such  corporation  such
  services  in connection with its lines and property which are subject to
  supervision with respect to the  safety  and  security  thereof  by  the
  public  service  commission  of  this  state,  the  interstate  commerce
  commission or other federal regulatory body and so long as  such  person
  is thus actually and exclusively employed and no longer;
    m.  The  making  of land surveys by a professional engineer where such
  land surveys are essential to  engineering  projects,  provided  he  was
  licensed as a professional engineer in this state on or before the first
  day  of  January  in  the  year in which this act shall become a law and
  files evidence satisfactory to the board on or before the first  day  of
  July  in  the year next succeeding the year in which this act shall have
  become law, that he is competent and experienced in such land surveys;
    n. The design by a land surveyor of roads, drainage, water  supply  or
  sanitary  sewerage  facilities  of  a  minor  nature  in connection with
  subdivisions and the extension and inspection thereof, but not including
  sewage disposal or treatment plants, lift  stations,  pumping  stations,
  commercial buildings or bridges, provided the surveyor was licensed as a
  land surveyor in this state on or before the first day of January in the
  year  in  which  this  act  shall  have  become a law and files evidence
  satisfactory to the board on or before the first day of July in the year
  next succeeding the year in which this act  shall  have  become  a  law,
  attesting  that  he  is  competent  and  experienced  in the engineering
  required for design of such facilities appurtenant to subdivisions; or
    o. Using the title "marine operating engineer", "stationary engineer",
  "port of customs surveyor", or "ship surveyor".
    p. Contractors or builders from engaging  in  construction  management
  and administration of construction contracts.