2010 New York Code
EDN - Education
Title 1 - GENERAL PROVISIONS
Article 7 - (301 - 318) COMMISSIONER OF EDUCATION
310 - Appeals or petitions to commissioner of education and other proceedings.
§ 310. Appeals  or  petitions  to  commissioner of education and other
  proceedings.   Any party conceiving  himself  aggrieved  may  appeal  by
  petition  to  the commissioner of education who is hereby authorized and
  required to examine  and  decide  the  same;  and  the  commissioner  of
  education  may  also  institute such proceedings as are authorized under
  this article. The petition may be made in consequence of any action:
    1. By any school district meeting.
    2. By any district superintendent and other officers,  in  forming  or
  altering,  or  refusing  to  form  or  alter, any school district, or in
  refusing to apportion any school moneys to any such district or part  of
  a district.
    3.  By  a  county treasurer or other distributing agent in refusing to
  pay any such moneys to any such district.
    4. By the trustees of any district in paying or refusing  to  pay  any
  teacher,  or  in  refusing  to  admit  any scholar gratuitously into any
  school or on any other matter upon which they may or do officially act.
    5. By any trustees of any school library concerning such  library,  or
  the books therein, or the use of such books.
    6.  By  any  district  meeting in relation to the library or any other
  matter pertaining to the affairs of the district.
    6-a. By a principal, teacher, owner or other person in charge  of  any
  school in denying a child admission to, or continued attendance at, such
  school  for  lack  of proof of required immunizations in accordance with
  section twenty-one hundred sixty-four of the public health law.
    7. By any other official  act  or  decision  of  any  officer,  school
  authorities, or meetings concerning any other matter under this chapter,
  or any other act pertaining to common schools.