2010 New York Code
DOM - Domestic Relations
Article 13 - (230 - 255) PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO MORE THAN ONE TYPE OF MATRIMONIAL ACTION
234 - Title to or occupancy and possession of property.
§ 234. Title to or occupancy and possession of property. In any action
  for  divorce,  for  a  separation,  for  an  annulment or to declare the
  nullity of a void marriage, the court may (1) determine any question  as
  to  the title to property arising between the parties, and (2) make such
  direction, between the parties, concerning the possession  of  property,
  as  in  the  court's  discretion  justice  requires having regard to the
  circumstances of the case and of the respective parties. Such  direction
  may be made in the final judgment, or by one or more orders from time to
  time  before  or  subsequent to final judgment, or by both such order or
  orders and final judgment. Where the title to real property is affected,
  a copy of such judgment, order or decree, duly certified by the clerk of
  the court wherein said judgement was rendered, shall be recorded in  the
  office  of the recording officer of the county in which such property is
  situated, as provided by section two hundred ninety-seven-b of the  real
  property law.