2010 New York Code
CVP - Civil Practice Law & Rules
Article 65 - (6501 - 6516) NOTICE OF PENDENCY
6515 - Undertaking for cancellation of notice of pendency; security by plaintiff.
§  6515.  Undertaking for cancellation of notice of pendency; security
  by plaintiff. In any action other than a foreclosure action  as  defined
  in  subdivision  (b) of section 6516 of this article or for partition or
  dower, the court, upon motion of any  person  aggrieved  and  upon  such
  notice as it may require, may direct any county clerk to cancel a notice
  of  pendency,  upon  such terms as are just, whether or not the judgment
  demanded would affect specific real property, if the moving party  shall
  give an undertaking in an amount to be fixed by the court, and if:
    1.  the  court  finds  that  adequate  relief  can  be  secured to the
  plaintiff by the giving of such an undertaking; or
    2. in such action, the plaintiff fails to give an undertaking,  in  an
  amount  to  be fixed by the court, that the plaintiff will indemnify the
  moving party for the damages that he or she may incur if the  notice  is
  not cancelled.