2010 New York Code
CVP - Civil Practice Law & Rules
Article 31 - (3101 - 3140) DISCLOSURE
R3133 - Service of answers or objections to interrogatories.
Rule  3133.  Service  of answers or objections to interrogatories. (a)
  Service of an answer or objection. Within twenty days after  service  of
  interrogatories,  the  party  upon whom they are served shall serve upon
  each of the parties a copy of the answer to each  interrogatory,  except
  one  to  which  the  party  objects,  in which event the reasons for the
  objection shall be stated with reasonable particularity.
    (b)   Form   of   answers   and   objections    to    interrogatories.
  Interrogatories  shall  be  answered  in writing under oath by the party
  served, if an individual, or, if the party served is  a  corporation,  a
  partnership  or  a sole proprietorship, by an officer, director, member,
  agent or  employee  having  the  information.  Each  question  shall  be
  answered  separately and fully, and each answer shall be preceded by the
  question to which it responds.
    (c)  Amended  answers.   Except   with   respect   to   amendment   or
  supplementation  of  responses  pursuant  to  subdivision (h) of section
  3101, answers to interrogatories may be amended or supplemented only  by
  order of the court upon motion.