2010 New York Code
CVP - Civil Practice Law & Rules
Article 31 - (3101 - 3140) DISCLOSURE
3126 - Penalties for refusal to comply with order or to disclose.
§  3126. Penalties for refusal to comply with order or to disclose. If
  any party, or a person who at the time  a  deposition  is  taken  or  an
  examination  or  inspection  is  made  is  an officer, director, member,
  employee or agent of a party  or  otherwise  under  a  party's  control,
  refuses  to  obey  an order for disclosure or wilfully fails to disclose
  information which the court finds ought to have been disclosed  pursuant
  to  this  article,  the  court  may  make such orders with regard to the
  failure or refusal as are just, among them:
    1. an order that the issues to which the information is relevant shall
  be deemed resolved for purposes of the action  in  accordance  with  the
  claims of the party obtaining the order; or
    2.  an  order  prohibiting  the  disobedient  party from supporting or
  opposing designated claims  or  defenses,  from  producing  in  evidence
  designated  things  or  items  of  testimony,  or  from  introducing any
  evidence of the  physical,  mental  or  blood  condition  sought  to  be
  determined, or from using certain witnesses; or
    3.  an  order  striking  out  pleadings  or  parts thereof, or staying
  further proceedings until the order is obeyed, or dismissing the  action
  or  any  part  thereof,  or  rendering a judgment by default against the
  disobedient party.