2010 New York Code
CPL - Criminal Procedure
Part 3 - SPECIAL PROCEEDINGS AND MISCELLANEOUS PROCEDURES
Title T - PROCEDURES FOR SECURING EVIDENCE BY MEANS OF COURT ORDER AND FOR SUPPRESSING EVIDENCE UNLAWFULLY OR IMPROPERLY OBTAINED
Article 700 - (700.05 - 700.70) EAVESDROPPING AND VIDEO SURVEILLANCE WARRANTS
700.10 - Eavesdropping and video surveillance warrants; in general.
    1.    Under  circumstances  prescribed  in this article, a justice may
  issue an eavesdropping warrant or a video surveillance warrant  upon  ex
  parte   application  of  an  applicant  who  is  authorized  by  law  to
  investigate,  prosecute  or  participate  in  the  prosecution  of   the
  particular designated offense which is the subject of the application.
    2.    No  eavesdropping or video surveillance warrant may authorize or
  approve the interception of any communication or the conducting  of  any
  video  surveillance  for  any period longer than is necessary to achieve
  the objective of the authorization, or in any event longer  than  thirty
  days.  Such  thirty day period shall begin on the date designated in the
  warrant as the effective date, which date may be no later than ten  days
  after the warrant is issued.