2010 New York Code
CPL - Criminal Procedure
Part 3 - SPECIAL PROCEEDINGS AND MISCELLANEOUS PROCEDURES
Title R - PROCEDURES FOR SECURING ATTENDANCE OF WITNESSES IN CRIMINAL ACTIONS
Article 610 - (610.10 - 610.50) SECURING ATTENDANCE OF WITNESSES BY SUBPOENA
610.10 - Securing attendance of witnesses by subpoena; in general.
    1.    Under  circumstances  prescribed  in  this  article, a person at
  liberty within the state may be required  to  attend  a  criminal  court
  action  or  proceeding as a witness by the issuance and service upon him
  of a subpoena.
    2.  A "subpoena" is a process of a court directing the person to  whom
  it is addressed to attend and appear as a witness in a designated action
  or  proceeding  in  such court, on a designated date and any recessed or
  adjourned date of the action or proceeding.   If the  witness  is  given
  reasonable  notice  of such recess or adjournment, no further process is
  required to compel his attendance on the adjourned date.
    3.  As used in this article, "subpoena"  includes  a  "subpoena  duces
  tecum."    A subpoena duces tecum is a subpoena requiring the witness to
  bring with him and produce specified physical evidence.