2010 New York Code
CPL - Criminal Procedure
Part 3 - SPECIAL PROCEEDINGS AND MISCELLANEOUS PROCEDURES
Title Q - PROCEDURES FOR SECURING ATTENDANCE AT CRIMINAL ACTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS OF DEFENDANTS NOT SECURABLE BY CONVENTIONAL MEANS--AND RELATED MATTERS
Article 600 - (600.10 - 600.20) SECURING ATTENDANCE OF CORPORATE DEFENDANTS AND RELATED MATTERS
600.10 - Corporate defendants; securing attendance.
    1.    The court attendance of a corporation for purposes of commencing
  or prosecuting a criminal action against it may be accomplished  by  the
  issuance and service of a summons or an appearance ticket if such action
  has been or is about to be commenced in a local criminal court, and by a
  corporate summons if such action has been commenced in a superior court.
  Such  process must be served upon the corporation by delivery thereof to
  an officer, director, managing or general agent, or cashier or assistant
  cashier of such corporation or to any other agent  of  such  corporation
  authorized by appointment or by law to receive service of process.
    2.    A  "corporate  summons"  is a process issued by a superior court
  directing a corporate defendant designated in an  indictment  to  appear
  before   it  at  a  designated  future  time  in  connection  with  such
  indictment.  A corporate summons must be generally  in  the  form  of  a
  summons as prescribed in subdivision two of section 130.10.  A corporate
  summons  may  be  served  by  a public servant designated by the issuing
  court, and may be served anywhere in the state.