2010 New York Code
CPL - Criminal Procedure
Part 3 - SPECIAL PROCEEDINGS AND MISCELLANEOUS PROCEDURES
Title Q - PROCEDURES FOR SECURING ATTENDANCE AT CRIMINAL ACTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS OF DEFENDANTS NOT SECURABLE BY CONVENTIONAL MEANS--AND RELATED MATTERS
Article 570 - (570.02 - 570.66) SECURING ATTENDANCE OF DEFENDANTS WHO ARE OUTSIDE THE STATE BUT WITHIN THE UNITED STATES--RENDITION TO OTHER JURISDICTIONS OF DEFENDANTS
570.50 - Written waiver of extradition proceedings.
    Any  person  arrested  in this state charged with having committed any
  crime in another state or alleged to have escaped from  confinement,  or
  broken  the  terms  of  his  bail,  probation  or  parole, may waive the
  issuance and service of the warrant provided for in sections 570.18  and
  570.20  and all other procedure incidental to extradition proceedings by
  executing or subscribing in the presence of a  judge  of  any  court  of
  record  within  this  state  a  writing which states that he consents to
  return to the demanding  state,  provided,  however,  that  before  such
  waiver  shall  be  executed or subscribed by such person it shall be the
  duty of such judge to inform such person of his rights to  the  issuance
  and  service  of a warrant of extradition and to obtain a writ of habeas
  corpus as provided for in section 570.24.
    If and when such consent has been duly executed it shall forthwith  be
  forwarded  to  the  office  of  the secretary of state of this state and
  filed therein.  The judge shall direct the officer having such person in
  custody to deliver forthwith such person to the duly accredited agent or
  agents of the  demanding  state,  and  shall  deliver  or  cause  to  be
  delivered  to  such  agent  or agents a copy of such consent.  Provided,
  however, that nothing in this section  shall  be  deemed  to  limit  the
  rights of the accused person to return voluntarily and without formality
  to  the demanding state, nor shall this waiver procedure be deemed to be
  an exclusive procedure or to limit the powers, rights or duties  of  the
  officers of the demanding state or of this state.