2010 New York Code
CPL - Criminal Procedure
Part 3 - SPECIAL PROCEEDINGS AND MISCELLANEOUS PROCEDURES
Title P - PROCEDURES FOR SECURING ATTENDANCE AT CRIMINAL ACTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS OF DEFENDANTS AND WITNESSES UNDER CONTROL OF COURT--RECOGNIZANCE, BAIL
Article 510 - (510.10 - 510.50) RECOGNIZANCE, BAIL AND COMMITMENT-DETERMINATION OF APPLICATION FOR RECOGNIZANCE OR BAIL, ISSUANCE OF SECURING ORDERS, AND RELATED MATTERS
510.10 - Securing order; when required.
    When  a  principal, whose future court attendance at a criminal action
  or proceeding is or may be required, initially comes under  the  control
  of  a court, such court must, by a securing order, either release him on
  his own recognizance, fix bail or commit  him  to  the  custody  of  the
  sheriff.    When  a securing order is revoked or otherwise terminated in
  the course of an uncompleted action or proceeding  but  the  principal's
  future  court  attendance  still  is  or may be required and he is still
  under the control of a court, a new securing order must be issued.  When
  the  court  revokes  or  otherwise  terminates  a  securing  order which
  committed the principal to the custody of the sheriff, the  court  shall
  give   written  notification  to  the  sheriff  of  such  revocation  or
  termination of the securing order.