2010 New York Code
CPL - Criminal Procedure
Part 2 - THE PRINCIPAL PROCEEDINGS
Title J - PROSECUTION OF INDICTMENTS IN SUPERIOR COURTS--PLEA TO SENTENCE
Article 270 - (270.05 - 270.55) JURY TRIAL--FORMATION AND CONDUCT OF JURY
270.50 - Trial jury; viewing of premises.
    1.   When the court is of the opinion that a viewing or observation by
  the jury of the  premises  or  place  where  an  offense  on  trial  was
  allegedly  committed,  or of any other premises or place involved in the
  case, will be helpful to the jury in determining  any  material  factual
  issue,  it may in its discretion, at any time before the commencement of
  the summations, order that the jury be conducted  to  such  premises  or
  place  for  such  purpose  in  accordance  with  the  provisions of this
  section.
    2.  In such case, the jury must be kept together throughout under  the
  supervision  of  an  appropriate public servant or servants appointed by
  the court, and the  court  itself  must  be  present  throughout.    The
  prosecutor,  the defendant and counsel for the defendant may as a matter
  of right be present throughout, but such right may be waived.
    3.   The purpose of such an inspection  is  solely  to  permit  visual
  observation  by  the  jury  of  the  premises  or place in question, and
  neither the court, the parties, counsel nor the  jurors  may  engage  in
  discussion  or argumentation concerning the significance or implications
  of anything under observation or concerning any issue in the case.