2010 New York Code
CPL - Criminal Procedure
Part 2 - THE PRINCIPAL PROCEEDINGS
Title J - PROSECUTION OF INDICTMENTS IN SUPERIOR COURTS--PLEA TO SENTENCE
Article 270 - (270.05 - 270.55) JURY TRIAL--FORMATION AND CONDUCT OF JURY
270.40 - Trial jury; preliminary instructions by court.
    After the jury has been sworn and before the people's opening address,
  the  court  must  instruct  the  jury  generally  concerning  its  basic
  functions, duties and conduct.   Such instructions must  include,  among
  other  matters,  admonitions  that  the  jurors  may  not converse among
  themselves or with anyone else  upon  any  subject  connected  with  the
  trial;  that  they may not read or listen to any accounts or discussions
  of the case reported by newspapers or other news media;  that  they  may
  not  visit  or  view the premises or place where the offense or offenses
  charged were allegedly committed or any other premises or place involved
  in the case; that prior to discharge,  they  may  not  request,  accept,
  agree  to accept, or discuss with any person receiving or accepting, any
  payment or  benefit  in  consideration  for  supplying  any  information
  concerning  the  trial;  and that they must promptly report to the court
  any incident within their knowledge involving an attempt by  any  person
  improperly to influence any member of the jury.