2010 New York Code
CPL - Criminal Procedure
Part 2 - THE PRINCIPAL PROCEEDINGS
Title J - PROSECUTION OF INDICTMENTS IN SUPERIOR COURTS--PLEA TO SENTENCE
Article 270 - (270.05 - 270.55) JURY TRIAL--FORMATION AND CONDUCT OF JURY
270.15 - Trial jury; examination of prospective jurors; challenges generally.
§  270.15  Trial  jury;  examination  of  prospective jurors; challenges
               generally.
    1. (a) If no challenge to the panel is made as prescribed  by  section
  270.10,  or  if  such  challenge is made and disallowed, the court shall
  direct that the names of not less than twelve members of  the  panel  be
  drawn  and called as prescribed by the judiciary law. Such persons shall
  take their places in the jury box and  shall  be  immediately  sworn  to
  answer  truthfully questions asked them relative to their qualifications
  to serve as jurors in the action.  In  its  discretion,  the  court  may
  require  prospective jurors to complete a questionnaire concerning their
  ability to serve as fair and impartial jurors, including but not limited
  to place of birth, current address, education,  occupation,  prior  jury
  service,  knowledge  of, relationship to, or contact with the court, any
  party, witness or attorney in the action and any other fact relevant  to
  his  or her service on the jury. An official form for such questionnaire
  shall  be  developed  by  the  chief  administrator  of  the  courts  in
  consultation  with  the  administrative  board  of the courts. A copy of
  questionnaires completed by the members of the panel shall be  given  to
  the court and each attorney prior to examination of prospective jurors.
    (b)  The court shall initiate the examination of prospective jurors by
  identifying  the  parties  and  their  respective  counsel  and  briefly
  outlining  the  nature  of case to all the prospective jurors. The court
  shall then put to the members of the panel who have been sworn  pursuant
  to  this  subdivision  and to any prospective jurors subsequently sworn,
  questions affecting their qualifications  to  serve  as  jurors  in  the
  action.
    (c)  The  court shall permit both parties, commencing with the people,
  to  examine  the  prospective  jurors,  individually  or   collectively,
  regarding  their  qualifications to serve as jurors. Each party shall be
  afforded a fair opportunity to question the prospective jurors as to any
  unexplored matter affecting their qualifications, but  the  court  shall
  not  permit  questioning that is repetitious or irrelevant, or questions
  as to a juror's knowledge of rules  of  law.  If  necessary  to  prevent
  improper  questioning  as  to  any  matter,  the  court shall personally
  examine the prospective jurors as to that  matter.  The  scope  of  such
  examination  shall  be  within  the  discretion  of the court. After the
  parties have concluded their examinations of the prospective jurors, the
  court may ask such further questions as it deems  proper  regarding  the
  qualifications of such prospective jurors.
* * *