2010 New York Code
CPL - Criminal Procedure
Part 2 - THE PRINCIPAL PROCEEDINGS
Title J - PROSECUTION OF INDICTMENTS IN SUPERIOR COURTS--PLEA TO SENTENCE
Article 270 - (270.05 - 270.55) JURY TRIAL--FORMATION AND CONDUCT OF JURY
270.10 - Trial jury; challenge to the panel.
    1.   A challenge to the panel is an objection made to the entire panel
  of prospective trial jurors returned for the term and may  be  taken  to
  such  panel or to any additional panel that may be ordered by the court.
  Such a challenge may be made only by  the  defendant  and  only  on  the
  ground that there has been such a departure from the requirements of the
  judiciary  law  in  the  drawing  or return of the panel as to result in
  substantial prejudice to the defendant.
    2.  A challenge to the panel must be made before the selection of  the
  jury commences, and, if it is not, such challenge is deemed to have been
  waived.   Such challenge must be made in writing setting forth the facts
  constituting the ground of challenge.  If such facts are denied  by  the
  people,  witnesses  may  be  called  and examined by either party.   All
  issues of fact and law arising  on  the  challenge  must  be  tried  and
  determined  by  the court.   If a challenge to the panel is allowed, the
  court must discharge that panel and order another panel  of  prospective
  trial jurors returned for the term.