2010 New York Code
CPL - Criminal Procedure
Part 2 - THE PRINCIPAL PROCEEDINGS
Title J - PROSECUTION OF INDICTMENTS IN SUPERIOR COURTS--PLEA TO SENTENCE
Article 240 - (240.10 - 240.90) DISCOVERY
240.50 - Discovery; protective orders.
    1.  The court in which the criminal action is pending may, upon motion
  of  either  party, or of any affected person, or upon determination of a
  motion of either party for an  order  of  discovery,  or  upon  its  own
  initiative,  issue  a  protective order denying, limiting, conditioning,
  delaying or regulating discovery  pursuant  to  this  article  for  good
  cause,  including constitutional limitations, danger to the integrity of
  physical evidence or a substantial risk of physical harm,  intimidation,
  economic  reprisal, bribery or unjustified annoyance or embarrassment to
  any person or an  adverse  effect  upon  the  legitimate  needs  of  law
  enforcement,   including   the  protection  of  the  confidentiality  of
  informants, or any other factor or set of factors  which  outweighs  the
  usefulness of the discovery.
    2.   An order limiting, conditioning, delaying or regulating discovery
  may, among other things, require that any  material  copied  or  derived
  therefrom  be maintained in the exclusive possession of the attorney for
  the discovering party and be used for the exclusive purpose of preparing
  for the defense or prosecution of the criminal action.
    3.  A motion for a protective order shall  suspend  discovery  of  the
  particular matter in dispute.
    4.  Notwithstanding  any other provision of this article, the personal
  residence address of a police officer or correction officer shall not be
  required to be disclosed except pursuant to an order issued by  a  court
  following a finding of good cause.