2010 New York Code
CPL - Criminal Procedure
Part 2 - THE PRINCIPAL PROCEEDINGS
Title J - PROSECUTION OF INDICTMENTS IN SUPERIOR COURTS--PLEA TO SENTENCE
Article 240 - (240.10 - 240.90) DISCOVERY
240.43 - Discovery; disclosure of prior uncharged criminal, vicious or immoral acts.
§  240.43  Discovery; disclosure of prior uncharged criminal, vicious or
               immoral acts.
    Upon a request  by  a  defendant,  the  prosecutor  shall  notify  the
  defendant  of  all  specific  instances of a defendant's prior uncharged
  criminal, vicious  or  immoral  conduct  of  which  the  prosecutor  has
  knowledge  and which the prosecutor intends to use at trial for purposes
  of impeaching the credibility of the defendant.   Such  notification  by
  the  prosecutor  shall  be made immediately prior to the commencement of
  jury selection, except that the court may, in its discretion, order such
  notification and make its determination  as  to  the  admissibility  for
  impeachment  purposes  of  such  conduct  within a period of three days,
  excluding Saturdays, Sundays and holidays, prior to the commencement  of
  jury selection.