2010 New York Code
CPL - Criminal Procedure
Part 2 - THE PRINCIPAL PROCEEDINGS
Title J - PROSECUTION OF INDICTMENTS IN SUPERIOR COURTS--PLEA TO SENTENCE
Article 220 - (220.10 - 220.60) THE PLEA
220.60 - Plea; change of plea.
    1.  A  defendant who has entered a plea of not guilty to an indictment
  may as a matter of right withdraw such plea at any time before rendition
  of a verdict and enter  a  plea  of  guilty  to  the  entire  indictment
  pursuant   to   subdivision  two,  but  subject  to  the  limitation  in
  subdivision five of section 220.10.
    2. A defendant who has entered a plea of not guilty to  an  indictment
  may,  with  both  the  permission  of  the  court and the consent of the
  people, withdraw such plea at any time before the rendition of a verdict
  and enter: (a) a plea of guilty to part of the  indictment  pursuant  to
  subdivision  three  or four but subject to the limitation in subdivision
  five of section 220.10, or (b) a plea of not responsible  by  reason  of
  mental disease or defect to the indictment pursuant to section 220.15 of
  this chapter.
    3.  At  any  time  before the imposition of sentence, the court in its
  discretion may permit a defendant who has entered a plea  of  guilty  to
  the  entire  indictment  or  to part of the indictment, or a plea of not
  responsible by reason of mental disease  or  defect,  to  withdraw  such
  plea, and in such event the entire indictment, as it existed at the time
  of such plea, is restored.
    4.  When  a  special  information  has  been filed pursuant to section
  200.61 or 200.62 of this chapter, a defendant may enter a plea of guilty
  to  the  count  or  counts  of  the  indictment  to  which  the  special
  information  applies  without  admitting  the allegations of the special
  information. Whenever a defendant enters a plea of guilty to  the  count
  or  counts  of  the  indictment to which the special information applies
  without admitting the allegations of the special information, the  court
  must,  unless  the  people  consent  otherwise,  conduct  a  hearing  in
  accordance with paragraph (b) of subdivision two of  section  200.62  or
  paragraph  (b)  of  subdivision three of section 200.61 of this chapter,
  whichever is applicable.