2010 New York Code
CPL - Criminal Procedure
Part 2 - THE PRINCIPAL PROCEEDINGS
Title H - PRELIMINARY PROCEEDINGS IN LOCAL CRIMINAL COURT
Article 100 - (100.05 - 100.55) COMMENCEMENT OF ACTION IN LOCAL CRIMINAL COURT--LOCAL CRIMINAL COURT ACCUSATORY INSTRUMENTS
100.15 - Information, misdemeanor complaint and felony complaint; form and content.
§  100.15  Information, misdemeanor complaint and felony complaint; form
               and content.
    1.  An information, a misdemeanor complaint  and  a  felony  complaint
  must  each  specify the name of the court with which it is filed and the
  title of the action, and must be subscribed and  verified  by  a  person
  known  as  the "complainant."   The complainant may be any person having
  knowledge, whether personal or  upon  information  and  belief,  of  the
  commission  of  the  offense or offenses charged.   Each instrument must
  contain an accusatory part  and  a  factual  part.    The  complainant's
  verification  of  the  instrument is deemed to apply only to the factual
  part thereof and not to the accusatory part.
    2.  The accusatory part of each such  instrument  must  designate  the
  offense  or  offenses  charged.    As  in the case of an indictment, and
  subject to the rules of joinder applicable to indictments, two  or  more
  offenses  may  be charged in separate counts.  Also as in the case of an
  indictment, such instrument may charge two or more  defendants  provided
  that  all such defendants are jointly charged with every offense alleged
  therein.
    3.  The factual part of such instrument must contain  a  statement  of
  the complainant alleging facts of an evidentiary character supporting or
  tending to support the charges.  Where more than one offense is charged,
  the  factual  part should consist of a single factual account applicable
  to all the counts of the accusatory part.  The factual  allegations  may
  be  based  either  upon  personal  knowledge  of the complainant or upon
  information and belief.   Nothing contained in  this  section,  however,
  limits  or  affects  the  requirement,  prescribed in subdivision one of
  section 100.40, that in order for an information or a count  thereof  to
  be  sufficient on its face, every element of the offense charged and the
  defendant's  commission  thereof  must  be  supported   by   non-hearsay
  allegations of such information and/or any supporting depositions.
    4.   Where a felony complaint charges a violent felony offense defined
  in section 70.02 of the penal law and such offense is an armed felony as
  defined in subdivision forty-one of section 1.20,
    (a)  the accusatory part of the instrument must designate the  offense
  as  an  armed  felony,  and  (b) the factual part of the instrument must
  allege facts of  an  evidentiary  character  supporting  or  tending  to
  support such designation.