2010 New York Code
BNK - Banking
Article 6 - (229 - 260-B) SAVINGS BANKS
247 - Restrictions upon trustees and officers.
§ 247.  Restrictions  upon  trustees  and  officers. 1. A trustee of a
  savings bank shall not
* * *
  a  savings  bank  who  also  serves as a trustee of such institution may
  receive compensation as an officer of such institution, as  approved  by
  the  board  of  trustees,  which  in  whole or in part is based upon the
  financial performance of the institution.
    (b) Become a member of the board of directors of a bank, trust company
  or national bank of which board enough other  trustees  of  the  savings
  bank  are  members  to  constitute  with  him a majority of the board of
  trustees.
    (c) Become a director or trustee of a bank, trust company or  national
  bank  located in this state, operating a special interest department, or
  of a mortgage or title  company  organized  under  the  banking  law  or
  insurance law, if, after election as such director or trustee a majority
  of  the  trustees  of  the savings bank will be directors or trustees of
  such other institutions.
    2. Neither a trustee nor an executive officer of a savings bank shall
    (a) Receive directly or indirectly and retain for his or her  own  use
  any  commission on or benefit from any loan made by the savings bank, or
  any pay or emolument for services rendered  to  any  borrower  from  the
  savings bank in connection with such loan, except as provided in section
  two hundred forty-nine of this article.
    (b) Direct or require a borrower on a mortgage to negotiate any policy
  of  insurance on the mortgaged property through any particular insurance
  broker or brokers, or attempt to  divert  to  any  particular  insurance
  broker  or  brokers  the business of borrowers from the savings bank, or
  refuse to accept any such insurance policy because it was not negotiated
  through a particular insurance broker or brokers.
    (c) Become an indorser, surety, or guarantor,  or  in  any  manner  an
  obligor, for any loan made by the savings bank.
    (d)  For  himself  or  as  agent  or  partner  of another, directly or
  indirectly borrow or use any of the funds of the savings bank or  become
  the owner of real property on which the savings bank holds a mortgage.
    2-a.  Notwithstanding  paragraph (c) or (d) of subdivision two of this
  section an executive officer of a savings  bank  may  borrow  from  such
  savings  bank  or become the owner of real property on which the savings
  bank holds a mortgage if the loan is secured by (a) a first mortgage  or
  is  a cooperative apartment unit loan, which property or apartment is to
  be  occupied  as  the  executive  officer's  primary  residence  and  is
  specifically  approved  in  writing  by  the  board of trustees or (b) a
  deposit maintained by the executive officer with the savings bank.
    2-b. As used in subdivisions two and two-a of this section,  the  term
  "executive officer" shall be defined as set forth in section 22(h)(9)(C)
  of  the  Federal  Reserve  Act  12  U.S.C.  375b(9)(C),  and regulations
  promulgated thereunder, as amended.
    3. A loan to or  a  purchase  by  a  corporation  in  which  he  is  a
* * *