2010 New York Code
BNK - Banking
Article 6 - (229 - 260-B) SAVINGS BANKS
234 - General powers.
§ 234.  General  powers. Every savings bank shall have, subject to the
  restrictions and limitations contained in this  chapter,  the  following
  powers:
    1.  To  receive  and repay deposits, including demand deposits; invest
  its funds; pay interest on deposits; and exercise  all  such  incidental
  powers  as shall be necessary to conduct the business of a savings bank,
  including, subject to regulation by the  banking  board,  the  power  to
  charge  for  maintaining a demand deposit account or for honoring checks
  drawn on or accepting deposits made to such an account.
    1-a. Subject to such regulations and restrictions as the banking board
  finds to be necessary and proper, to contract to receive time  deposits,
  including deposits upon which the savings bank contracts to pay interest
  at a fixed rate.
    2.  To issue transferable certificates showing the amounts contributed
  to  the  surplus  fund  by  any  incorporator  or  trustee.  Each   such
  certificate  shall contain a statement that the amount represented by it
  does not constitute a liability of such savings bank, except as provided
  in this article.
    3. To acquire, hold, lease and convey real property.
    4. To improve real property acquired by it when such improvements  are
  necessary  to  protect  the  interest of the savings bank therein and to
  facilitate the sale thereof.
    5. To borrow money for the  purpose  of  repaying  depositors  and  to
  pledge or hypothecate its assets as collateral for any such loans.
    5-a. Subject to such regulations and restrictions as the banking board
  finds  to  be  necessary  and proper, to borrow money for purposes other
  than that of repaying depositors and to pledge or hypothecate its assets
  as collateral for any such loans.
    5-b. Subject to such regulations and restrictions as the banking board
  finds  to  be  necessary  and  proper  and  notwithstanding  any   other
  provisions   of  law,  to  issue  notes,  bonds,  debentures,  or  other
  obligations or other securities subordinated to deposits in such savings
  bank; provided that, unless the superintendent has given prior  approval
  otherwise,  the  aggregate  principal  amount  thereof  at  the  time of
  issuance shall not exceed twenty-five per cent of the net worth of  such
  savings  bank,  exclusive of all such notes, bonds, debentures, or other
  obligations or other securities. The  proceeds  or  other  consideration
  derived by a savings bank from the issuance pursuant to this subdivision
  of  any  such  notes,  bonds,  debentures, or other obligations or other
  securities shall be deemed for purposes of this chapter to constitute  a
  part of the net worth of such savings bank.
    5-c. To accept moneys deposited by the comptroller or the commissioner
  of  taxation  and finance as linked deposits pursuant to article fifteen
  of the state finance law and to enter into agreements, pledge assets  or
* * *