2010 New York Code
ACA - Arts and Cultural Affairs
Title G - REGULATION OF SALE OF THEATRE TICKETS
Article 25 - (25.01 - 25.35) TICKETS TO PLACES OF ENTERTAINMENT
25.24 - Automated ticket purchasing software.
§  25.24. Automated ticket purchasing software. 1. The term "automated
  ticket purchasing software" shall mean, any  machine,  device,  computer
  program  or  computer software that navigates or runs automated tasks on
  retail ticket purchasing websites in order to bypass  security  measures
  to purchase tickets.
    2.  It  shall  be  unlawful for any person to utilize automated ticket
  purchasing software to purchase tickets.
    3. Any person  who  knowingly  utilizes  automated  ticket  purchasing
  software  in order to bypass security measures to purchase tickets shall
  be subject to a civil penalty in an amount of no less than five  hundred
  dollars  and  no  more than one thousand dollars for each such violation
  and shall forfeit all profits made from the sale of any such  unlawfully
  obtained tickets.
    4. Any person who intentionally maintains any interest in or maintains
  any  control of the operation of automated ticket purchasing software to
  bypass security measures to purchase tickets shall be subject to a civil
  penalty in an amount of no less than seven hundred fifty dollars and  no
  more  than one thousand five hundred dollars for each such violation and
  shall forfeit all profits made from the  sale  of  any  such  unlawfully
  obtained tickets.
    5. Any person who is subject to a civil penalty under this section and
  has  been  assessed  a  penalty  under this section in the previous five
  years shall be guilty of a violation and may be fined no less  than  one
  thousand  dollars  and  no more than five thousand dollars for each such
  violation and shall forfeit all  profits  from  the  sale  of  any  such
  unlawfully  obtained  tickets.  In  addition,  a  person  convicted of a
  violation under this section may be required  to  forfeit  any  and  all
  equipment used in the unlawful purchasing of tickets.
    6.  The  attorney  general  shall  have  jurisdiction  to  enforce the
  provisions of this section in accordance with the powers granted to  him
  or her by section sixty-three of the executive law.
    7.  In  addition to the power given to the attorney general to enforce
  the provisions of this section, any place of entertainment,  as  defined
  by  section  23.03 of this chapter, or any aggrieved party that has been
  injured by wrongful conduct prescribed by  this  section  may  bring  an
  action to recover all actual damages suffered as a result of any of such
  wrongful  conduct.  The  court in its discretion may award damages up to
  three times the amount of actual  damages.  The  court  may  enjoin  the
  respondent  from any and all activity prohibited under this section. The
  court may also award reasonable attorney's fees and costs.