2010 New York Code
ACA - Arts and Cultural Affairs
Title G - REGULATION OF SALE OF THEATRE TICKETS
Article 25 - (25.01 - 25.35) TICKETS TO PLACES OF ENTERTAINMENT
25.01 - Legislative findings.
* § 25.01. Legislative  findings.  The  legislature finds and declares
  that  transactions  involving  tickets  for  admission  to   places   of
  entertainment  are  a  matter  of  public  interest  and  subject to the
  supervision of New York and the appropriate  political  subdivisions  of
  the  state  for  the  purpose  of safeguarding the public against fraud,
  extortion, and similar abuses.
    The legislature further finds that many ticket resellers advertise and
  sell tickets to places of entertainment within  the  boundaries  of  New
  York  state  often from locations outside the state, without adhering to
  the provisions of this article. The legislature  objects  to  any  claim
  that  businesses domiciled outside New York state are exempted from this
  statute when selling tickets to events  occurring  in  New  York  state,
  regardless of the territories of origin of both the buyer and seller. It
  is  the  legislature's  intent that all governmental bodies charged with
  enforcement of this article, including the attorney general of New  York
  state  have  the  authority  to  regulate  the activities of all persons
  reselling tickets to venues located within this state to the full extent
  of the state's powers under the federal and state constitutions and that
  this article be construed in light of this purpose.
    * NB Effective until May 16, 2011
    * § 25.01. Matters of public interest. It  is  hereby  determined  and
  declared  that  the price of or charge for admission to theatres, places
  of amusement or entertainment, or other places where public exhibitions,
  games, contests or performances are held is a  matter  affected  with  a
  public  interest  and  subject  to  the  supervision  of the appropriate
  political subdivisions of the state for the purpose of safeguarding  the
  public against fraud, extortion, exorbitant rates and similar abuses.
    * NB Effective May 16, 2011