2010 New York Code
ABP - Abandoned Property
Article 1 - (101 - 103) SHORT TITLE; DECLARATION OF POLICY; DEFINITIONS
103 - Definitions.
§ 103. Definitions. As used in this chapter
    (a)  "Abandoned  property  fund"  means  the  abandoned  property fund
* * *
  thirty-four of the insurance law;
    (iv) subdivision four of section sixty-six-a and section  one  hundred
  four-c of the public service law;
    (v) section thirteen-c of the transportation corporations law;
    (vi)  sections eighty-four, ninety and ninety-two of the state finance
  law;
    (vii) section four hundred twenty-four of the vehicle and traffic law;
    (viii) section one hundred thirty-eight of the navigation law;
    (ix) and any earlier provision of law which embodies provisions  which
  are  substantially  the same as or equivalent to those contained in such
  sections.
    (c) "Banking organizations" means all banks, trust companies,  private
  bankers,  savings  banks,  industrial  banks,  safe  deposit  companies,
  savings and loan associations, credit unions and investment companies in
  this state, organized under or subject to the provisions of the laws  of
  this  state, or of the United States, including entities organized under
  section six hundred eleven of title twelve of the  United  States  code,
  but  does  not  include  federal reserve banks. For the purposes of this
  chapter,  the  term  "banking  organization"  shall  also  include   any
  corporation  or  other organization which is a wholly or partially owned
  subsidiary of any banking organization,  banking  corporation,  or  bank
  holding company, which performs any or all of the functions of a banking
  organization,  or  any  corporation or other organization which performs
  such functions pursuant to the terms of  a  contract  with  any  banking
  organization.
    (d)  "Infant"  means a person who has not attained the age of eighteen
  years.
    "Infancy" means the state of being an infant.
    (e)  "Life  insurance  corporation"  means  any  insurer   corporation
  organized  under  the  laws  of  this  state  or any foreign corporation
  authorized to  do  either  one  or  both  kinds  of  insurance  business
  authorized  in  paragraphs  one and two of subsection (a) of section one
  thousand one hundred thirteen of the insurance law, as amended from time
  to time. The term life insurance corporation shall include  a  fraternal
  benefit  society as defined in section four thousand five hundred one of
  the insurance law.
    (f) "Utility services" means gas, electricity or steam supplied  by  a
  gas,   electric,   gas  and  electric  or  district  steam  corporation,
  telephone,  telegraph  or  other  service  furnished  by  a   telephone,
  telegraph  or  telegraph  and telephone corporation, water supplied by a
waterworks  corporation,  or   appliances,   equipment,   installations,
  fixtures or appurtenances rented by any such corporation.
    (g)  "Gift  certificate"  shall  mean  a written promise or electronic
  payment device that: (i) is usable at a single merchant or an affiliated
  group of merchants that share the same name, mark, or logo, or is usable
  at multiple, unaffiliated merchants or service providers;  and  (ii)  is
  issued  in  a specified amount; and (iii) may or may not be increased in
  value or reloaded; and (iv) is purchased  and/or  loaded  on  a  prepaid
  basis  for the future purchase or delivery of any goods or services; and
  (v) is honored upon presentation. Gift certificate shall not include  an
  electronic  payment  device  linked  to  a  deposit  account, or prepaid
  telephone calling cards regulated  under  section  ninety-two-f  of  the
  public  service  law.  Gift  certificate also shall not include flexible
  spending arrangements as defined in Section 106(c)(2)  of  the  Internal
  Revenue  Code, 26 U.S.C. § 106(c)(2); flexible spending accounts subject
  to Section 125 of the Internal Revenue Code, 26  U.S.C.  §  125;  Archer
  MSAs  as  defined  in  Section  220(d)  of the Internal Revenue Code, 26
  U.S.C. §  220(d);  dependent  care  reimbursement  accounts  subject  to
  Section  129  of  the  Internal  Revenue  Code,  26 U.S.C. § 129; health
  savings accounts subject to Section 223(d) of the Internal Revenue Code,
  26 U.S.C.  §  223(d),  as  amended  by  Section  1201  of  the  Medicare
  Prescription  Drug,  Improvement, and Modernization Act of 2003, Pub. L.
  No. 108-173; or similar accounts from which, under the Internal  Revenue
  Code  and  its  implementing  regulations,  individuals  may pay medical
  expenses, health care expenses,  dependent  care  expenses,  or  similar
  expenses  on  a  pretax basis. Gift certificate also shall not include a
  prepaid discount card or program used to purchase  identified  goods  or
  services  at a price or percentage below the normal and customary price;
  provided that the expiration  date  of  the  prepaid  discount  card  or
  program  is  clearly  and conspicuously disclosed. Gift certificate also
  shall not include payroll cards  or  other  electronic  payment  devices
  which  are  linked  to a deposit account and which are given in exchange
  for goods or services rendered.