2006 New York Code - Procedure And Payment Of Compensation In Certain Claims; Limitation Of Right To Compensation.
    §  25-a.  Procedure  and  payment  of  compensation in certain claims;
  limitation of right to compensation. 1. Notwithstanding other provisions
  of this chapter, when an application for  compensation  is  made  by  an
  employee or for death benefits in behalf of the dependents of a deceased
  employee,  and  the  employer has secured the payment of compensation in
  accordance with section fifty of this chapter,  (1)  after  a  lapse  of
  seven  years  from  the  date  of  the  injury  or  death  and claim for
  compensation previously has been disallowed or claim has been  otherwise
  disposed  of  without  an award of compensation, or (2) after a lapse of
  seven years from the date of the injury or death and  also  a  lapse  of
  three  years  from  the date of the last payment of compensation, or (3)
  where death resulting from the injury shall occur after the time limited
  by the foregoing provisions of (1) or (2) shall have elapsed, subject to
  the provisions of section one hundred and twenty-three of this  chapter,
  testimony  may  be taken, either directly or through a referee and if an
  award is made it shall be against the  special  fund  provided  by  this
  section.  Such an application for compensation or death benefits must be
  made on a form prescribed by the chairman for that purpose and must,  if
  a  change  in condition is claimed, be accompanied by a verified medical
  or surgical report setting forth facts on which the board  may  order  a
  hearing.  Any  award which shall be made against such special fund after
  the effective date of this act upon such an application for compensation
  or death benefits shall not be retroactive for a period of disability or
  for death benefits longer than the two years immediately  preceding  the
  date of filing of such application.
    2.  Claims  for  further  services  or  treatment rendered or supplies
  furnished as required by section thirteen hereof shall be paid from such
  fund when such service, treatment or supplies shall be authorized by the
  chairman. In cases  where  a  surgical  operation  has  previously  been
  authorized  by  the board pursuant to the provisions of subdivision five
  of section thirteen-a of this chapter, no further authorization therefor
  by the chairman under this section shall be required. The provisions  of
  this  chapter with respect to procedure and the right to appeal shall be
  preserved to the claimant and to the employer originally liable for  the
  payment  of  compensation and to such fund through its representative as
  hereinafter provided.
    3. Any awards so made  shall  be  payable  out  of  the  special  fund
  heretofore  created for such purpose, which fund is hereby continued and
  shall be known as the fund for reopened  cases.  The  employer,  or,  if
  insured, his insurance carrier shall pay into such fund, or, in the case
  of  awards  made  on  or  after July first, nineteen hundred sixty-nine,
* * *