2006 New York Code - Disability Benefit Rights Inalienable.
§ 218. Disability benefit rights inalienable. 1. Any agreement by an employee to waive his rights under this article shall be void. 2. Disability benefits payable under this article shall not be assigned or released, except as provided in this article, and shall be exempt from all claims of creditors and from levy, execution and attachment or other remedy for recovery or collection of a debt, which exemption may not be waived provided, however, that such benefits shall be subject to an income execution or order for support enforcement pursuant to section fifty-two hundred forty-one or fifty-two hundred forty-two of the civil practice law and rules.