2006 New York Code - Village Officers.
    §  3-301  Village  officers. 1. Every village shall have the following
  officers:
    a. a mayor;
    b. four trustees, except that the board of trustees of a  village  may
  change  the  number  of  trustees as authorized by section 3-304 of this
  article;
    c. a treasurer;
    d. a clerk.
    2. Any village may have the following officers:
    a. except as provided in section 3-303 of this article, no  more  than
  two  village  justices,  but  in the event a village has one justice, it
  shall also have an acting justice who shall serve when requested by  the
  village justice or in the absence or inability of the village justice to
  serve.  The  office  of village justice is continued in every village in
  which it is now established. The board of trustees of any other  village
  may  establish  such  office  by  resolution  or  local  law, subject to
  permissive  referendum.  The  board  of  trustees  of  any  village   by
  resolution  or  local law, subject to permissive referendum, may abolish
  such office, but to take effect only upon the  expiration  of  the  then
  current  term  of  such  office,  or  establish the office of additional
  village justices, which justice once elected shall have all  the  powers
  and  duties  of  a  village  justice. The resolution or local law in the
  latter case shall provide for a term pursuant to section 3-302  of  this
  article.
    b.  assessor  or  assessors,  provided,  however,  that  the  board of
  trustees by resolution or local  law  may  consolidate  the  offices  of
  clerk,  treasurer, and assessor or any two of such offices. The board of
  trustees may also determine, by local law or resolution, that such board
  of trustees shall act as the board of  assessors  or  may  appoint  such
  board  from  their  members. Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of
  this paragraph, a village which has enacted a local law as  provided  in
  subdivision  three  of section fourteen hundred two of the real property
  tax law shall not have an assessor or assessors in  any  year  in  which
  such local law is in effect.
    c.  such  other officers, including deputies, as the board of trustees
  shall determine, provided,  however,  that  the  board  of  trustees  by
  resolution or local law may consolidate the offices of deputy clerk, and
  deputy treasurer.
    3.  The  mayor,  trustees  and  village  justices  shall  be  elective
  officers.  All other officers shall be appointed by the  mayor,  subject
  to the approval of the board of trustees.
    4.  The mayor and the trustees of a village shall constitute the board
  of trustees thereof.