2006 New York Code - Miscellaneous Provisions.
    § 507. Miscellaneous  provisions. 1. Driver education. Notwithstanding
  any other provisions of this article, a class  D  or  class  M  license,
  whichever  is  appropriate,  may be issued to a minor seventeen years of
  age who has successfully completed a driver education course approved by
  the state education department and the commissioner in a high school  or
  college.  No  such  driver  education  course  may  be  approved  unless
  classroom training is  provided  by  a  person  approved  by  the  state
  education  department  and  the commissioner. However, a school district
  may contract with one or  more  licensed  drivers'  schools  to  provide
  behind  the  wheel  training, pursuant to regulations promulgated by the
  commissioner. The commissioner  shall  prescribe  the  requirements  for
  licensing  of such minors. A student enrolled in such an approved driver
  education course may operate a motor vehicle without holding a  driver's
  license  or  a learner's permit while under the immediate supervision of
  an instructor in such course or a driver's school  instructor  providing
  behind  the  wheel training in such a course, provided such operation is
  in accordance with the rules  established  by  the  commissioner.  Every
  student  who  successfully  completes  such  course in a day, evening or
  summer school program offered  by  a  public  or  private  school  shall
  receive  certification of such completion on a certificate prescribed by
  the commissioner.
    2. Failure to exhibit license. Failure by  a  licensee  to  exhibit  a
  license  valid for operation under this chapter to any magistrate, motor
  vehicle license examiner, motor  vehicle  investigator,  peace  officer,
  acting  pursuant  to  his  special  duties,  or  police officer shall be
  presumptive evidence that he is not duly licensed.
    4. Entry into military service. If  any  person  who  enters  military
  service  shall fail to give timely notification in writing of such entry
  to the commissioner, the commissioner may, in his discretion, refuse  to
  renew  such  person's driver's license, if such license is not otherwise
  renewable under the provisions of this article.
    5. Road tests.  A  motor  vehicle  license  examiner  or  other  agent
  designated  by the commissioner, while engaged in conducting a road test
  is not deemed to be a supervising or an accompanying driver in  relation
  to the applicant being tested.