2006 New York Code - Duplicate And Amended Licenses And Permits; Change Of Address.
    § 505. Duplicate  and amended licenses and permits; change of address.
  1. Lost, mutilated or destroyed license or permit. In the event  of  the
  loss,  mutilation  or  destruction  of any driver's license, or any part
  thereof, or  any  learner's  permit,  or  any  document  issued  by  the
  commissioner and required for the issuance of a license, the licensee or
  applicant may file with the commissioner proof of the facts with respect
  to such loss, mutilation or destruction together with the fee prescribed
  by  law. If the commissioner is satisfied that the applicant is entitled
  to a duplicate of such item, he shall issue a  duplicate  of  the  lost,
  mutilated  or  destroyed  item.  Any mutilated item shall be surrendered
  before a duplicate is issued. If a duplicate license or permit is issued
  because of a lost license or permit, and such lost license or permit  is
  later  recovered  by  the  licensee or permit holder, he shall surrender
  such recovered item to the commissioner for cancellation within ten days
  after recovery of such item.
    2. Change of class of license or addition of  class  to  license.  Any
  licensee  holding a license of one class who desires to obtain a license
  of another class or to add a different class or endorsement to a license
  may file an application with the commissioner together with the fee  for
  an  amended  license for the purpose of having such license amended. The
  commissioner may require such applicant to take any tests  required  for
  the  issuance  of  a  license  in  the  desired class.   Upon successful
  completion of any required tests and the surrender of the prior license,
  the commissioner shall issue such amended license.
    3. Removal of restriction. Any person  holding  a  license  containing
  restrictions  as  to  use, other than one imposed solely by statute, may
  file an application with the commissioner together with the fee  for  an
  amended  license for the purpose of having such restriction removed. The
  commissioner shall require such applicant to submit such information  or
  to  take  such  tests  as  he  deems  appropriate  with  respect to such
  restrictions. Upon  approval  of  such  information  or  the  successful
  completion  of  such  tests, and the surrender of the prior license, the
  commissioner shall issue an appropriate amended license.
    4. Amendment of license. Any person holding a license  which  contains
  any  error, other than a clerical error made by the issuing agency, with
  respect to the information contained thereon, except with respect to the
  address of such licensee, may file an application with the  commissioner
  together with the fee, if any, for an amended license to have such error
  corrected.  The  commissioner  shall require such person to submit proof
  acceptable to him with respect to the facts, and upon approval  of  such
  proof  and  the  surrender  of the prior license, the commissioner shall
  issue an appropriate amended license.
    5. Change of address. It shall be the duty of every licensee to notify
  the commissioner in writing of any change of residence of such  licensee
  within  ten days after such change occurs and to make a notation of such
  change of residence on  such  license  in  the  place  provided  by  the
  commissioner.
    6.  It  shall  be the duty of the commissioner to deliver to the state
  board of elections, at least semi-annually,  records,  in  a  format  as
  mutually  determined  by  both  agencies,  of  the names of all licensed
  drivers of voting age who have voluntarily surrendered  their  New  York
  state  drivers  licenses  in order to obtain a license in another state.
  Where feasible the department  of  motor  vehicles  shall  also  deliver
  records  of  the  names  of  all licensed drivers of voting age who have
  notified the department of a change of residence address.  Such  records
  shall be arranged by county of old residence and shall include the name,
  birth  date  and old residence address of each such licensee and the new
  residence address of each such person who  has  moved  within  New  York
  state.