2006 New York Code - Drivers\' Licenses And Learners\' Permits.
    §  501.  Drivers'  licenses and learners' permits. 1. The commissioner
  shall issue classified drivers' licenses as provided  in  this  article.
* * *
  regulation of the commissioner, but no such endorsement shall permit the
  operation  of  a  rental truck towing a vehicle with a GVWR of more than
  ten thousand pounds.
    (viii) W endorsement. Shall be required to operate a tow truck.
    (ix)  Metal  coil  endorsement.  Shall  be  required  to  operate  any
  commercial motor vehicle, as defined in subdivision four of section five
  hundred  one-a of this article, carrying metal coils. The identification
  and scope of such endorsement shall be as prescribed  by  regulation  of
  the commissioner.
    (x)  S  endorsement.  Shall  be  required  to operate a school bus, as
  defined in section one hundred  forty-two  of  this  chapter,  which  is
  designed or used to transport fifteen or more passengers.
    (c)  Restrictions.  Notwithstanding  the  foregoing provisions of this
  subdivision, the operation of vehicles may be limited by  a  restriction
  or  restrictions  placed on a license. The following restrictions may be
  issued by the commissioner based  upon  the  representative  vehicle  in
  which  the  road  test  was  taken, or if the license is issued based on
  driving experience, the vehicle in which the experience was  gained.  In
  addition,  the  commissioner  may  by  regulation provide for additional
  restrictions based upon other types of vehicles or other factors  deemed
  appropriate by the commissioner.
    (i)  A  restriction  prohibiting  the  operation of a vehicle with air
  brakes.
    (ii) A restriction limiting the operation of a combination of vehicles
  to truck-trailer combinations.
    (iii) A restriction limiting operation to vehicles of not more than  a
  specified GVWR.
    (d)  Exceptions.  (i) Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this
  subdivision, a motor vehicle or combination of vehicles,  other  than  a
  motorcycle, that is a military vehicle operated by a member of the armed
  forces,  or  a  police  or  fire  vehicle during its use in an emergency
  operation, as defined in section one hundred fourteen-b of this chapter,
  or a vehicle owned and  identified  as  being  owned  by  the  state,  a
  political  subdivision  thereof,  an  ambulance  service  as  defined in
  subdivision two of section three thousand one of the public  health  law
  or a voluntary ambulance service as defined in subdivision three of such
  section  and  used  to  provide  emergency medical service as defined in
  section three thousand one of the public health law may be operated with
  any class license other than a class  DJ,  M  or  MJ  license.  For  the
  purposes  of  this paragraph the term "member of the armed forces" shall
  include  active  duty  military  personnel;  members  of   the   reserve
  components  of the armed forces; members of the national guard on active
  duty, including personnel on full time active guard duty,  personnel  on
* * *
    3.  Restrictions  on use of class DJ and class MJ licenses. A class DJ
  or class MJ license shall permit the holder  to  operate  a  vehicle  in
  accordance with the following restrictions:
    (a) in the counties of Nassau and Suffolk:
    (i)   for  the  purpose  of  driving  to  and  from  a  state-approved
  cooperative work-study educational program, or to or  from  an  approved
  program  for  credit  in  a  post-secondary institution, or to or from a
  state-approved registered evening high school or while engaged  in  farm
  employment, or to or from an approved driver education course; or
    (ii)  from five o'clock in the morning to nine o'clock in the evening,
  to and from a place of business where the holder is regularly  employed,
  or  when  accompanied  by  a duly licensed parent, guardian, person in a
  position of loco parentis, driver education teacher, or  driving  school
  instructor.
    (b) in all other areas of the state, except for the city of New York:
    (i)  from  five o'clock in the morning to nine o'clock in the evening;
  or
    (ii) from nine o'clock in the evening to five o'clock in  the  morning
  when  going  to  or from school, or to or from a place of business where
  the  holder  is  employed  on  a  regularly  scheduled  basis,  or  when
  accompanied  by a duly licensed parent, guardian or one in a position of
  loco parentis to the licensee.
    (c) in the city of New York, driving shall be prohibited.
    (d)  for the purpose of this subdivision, the term "school" shall mean
  instruction, education or training licensed or approved by a  department
  or  agency of the state or training conducted by the armed forces of the
  United States except it shall not include extra-curricular activities or
  social events for which scholastic credits are not given.
    (e) any person operating a motor vehicle to or from school  or  to  or
  from  a place of business as authorized by this subdivision must possess
  documentation signed  by  such  person's  instructor  or  employer.  The
  commissioner  shall,  by  regulation,  prescribe the form and content of
  such documentation.
    4. Probationary licenses. Any driver's license, other than a class  DJ
  and  class  MJ  license  or  limited  class  DJ and MJ license, shall be
  considered probationary until the expiration of six months following the
  date of issuance thereof, and thereafter as  provided  in  section  five
  hundred  ten-b  of  this  title, but this subdivision shall not apply to
  renewals of a license, or, unless so provided by the commissioner, to  a
  license for which a road test has been waived by the commissioner.
    5.  Learners'  permits.  (a)  The  commissioner  shall issue learner's
  permits as provided in this article. Such permit shall be valid only
    (i) for the operation of a motor vehicle of  a  type  which  could  be
* * *