2006 New York Code - Proof Required In The Event Of Certain Judgments.
    § 332. Proof  required  in  the  event  of  certain judgments. (a) The
  commissioner shall also suspend the operator's  or  chauffeur's  license
  and any and all of the registration certificates and registration plates
  issued  to any person upon receiving authenticated report as hereinafter
  provided that such person has failed for a period  of  fifteen  days  to
  satisfy  any  judgment  in  amounts  and  upon  a  cause  of  action  as
  hereinafter stated.
    (b) The judgment herein referred to shall mean any judgment in  excess
  of  one thousand dollars for damages because of injury to or destruction
  of property, including loss of use thereof, or any judgment for damages,
  including damages for care and  loss  of  services,  because  of  bodily
  injury  to  or  death  of  any  person  arising  out  of  the ownership,
  maintenance, use or operation of any motor vehicle.
    (c) The commissioner shall take action as  required  in  this  section
  upon  receiving  proper  evidence  that any person in another state, the
  District of Columbia, any district court of the United  States,  or  any
  province  of  Canada, has failed for a period of fifteen days to satisfy
  any judgment in amount as stated in section three  hundred  thirty-three
  and upon a cause of action as stated in this section.
    (d)  Any  person whose license, registration or non-resident's driving
  privilege is subject to suspension hereunder, may be relieved  from  the
  effect  of  failure  to satisfy such judgment, if such person files with
  the commissioner proper evidence that a  bond  or  insurance  policy  as
  provided  for in this article was in force and effect at the time of the
  accident  resulting  in  the  judgment,  and  was  available   for   the
  satisfaction of the judgment to the extent provided for in section three
  hundred thirty-three and that such judgment was so satisfied.