2006 New York Code - Notice Of Termination.
    § 313. Notice  of  termination. * 1.  (a) No contract of insurance for
  which a certificate of insurance has been filed  with  the  commissioner
  shall be terminated by cancellation by the insurer until at least twenty
* * *
  unless at least twenty days in advance of the renewal date  the  insurer
  mails  or  delivers  to  the  named  insured at the address shown on the
  policy a written notice of its intention not to renew.  All  notices  of
  non-renewal shall be sent by regular mail with a certificate of mailing,
  properly  endorsed  by  the  postal  service to be obtained. Time of the
  effective date and hour of termination stated in the notice shall become
  the end of  the  policy  period.  Every  notice  or  acknowledgement  of
  termination  for  any cause whatsoever sent to the insured shall include
  in type of which the face shall not  be  smaller  than  twelve  point  a
  statement  that proof of financial security is required to be maintained
  continuously throughout the registration period and a notice  prescribed
  by  the  commissioner  indicating  the  punitive  effects  of failure to
  maintain continuous proof of financial security and actions which may be
  taken by the insured to avoid such punitive effects.
    (b) Every insurer shall retain a copy of  the  notice  of  termination
  mailed  pursuant  to  this  chapter  and shall retain the certificate of
  mailing obtained from  the  postal  service  upon  the  mailing  of  the
  original  of  said  notice.  A  copy  of a notice of termination and the
  certificate of mailing, when kept in the regular course of the insurer's
  business, shall constitute  conclusive  proof  of  compliance  with  the
  mailing requirements of this chapter.
    * NB Effective until June 30, 2007
    * 1. (a) No contract of insurance for which a certificate of insurance
  has been filed with the commissioner shall be terminated by cancellation
  by  the  insurer  until  at least twenty days after mailing to the named
  insured at the address shown on the policy a notice  of  termination  by
  regular  mail,  with  a certificate of mailing, properly endorsed by the
  postal service to be obtained, except  where  the  cancellation  is  for
  non-payment of premium in which case fifteen days notice of cancellation
  by  the  insurer  shall  be  sufficient,  provided,  however, if another
  insurance contract has been  procured,  such  other  insurance  contract
  shall,  as  of  its  effective  date  and  hour, terminate the insurance
  previously in effect with respect to any motor  vehicles  designated  in
  both  contracts.  No  contract  of  insurance for which a certificate of
  insurance has been filed with the commissioner in which a natural person
  is the named insured and the motor vehicle  is  used  predominantly  for
  non-business purposes shall be non-renewed by an insurer unless at least
  forty-five,  but not more than sixty days in advance of the renewal date
  the insurer mails or delivers to the named insured at the address  shown
  on  the  policy  a written notice of its intention not to renew. No such
  contract of insurance in which the named insured is not a natural person
  or  the  motor vehicle is used predominantly for business purposes shall
  be non-renewed by an insurer unless at least twenty days in  advance  of
  the  renewal  date the insurer mails or delivers to the named insured at
  the address shown on the policy a written notice of its intention not to
  renew. All notices of non-renewal shall be sent by regular mail  with  a
  certificate  of  mailing,  properly endorsed by the postal service to be
  obtained. Time of the effective date and hour of termination  stated  in
  the  notice shall become the end of the policy period. Every such notice
  of termination for any such cause whatsoever sent to the  insured  shall
  include in type of which the face shall not be smaller than twelve point
  a  statement  that  proof  of  financial  security  is  required  to  be
  maintained continuously throughout  the  registration  period  and  that
  failure to maintain such proof of financial security requires revocation
  of  the  registration  of  the  motor  vehicle,  unless the registration
  certificate and number plates of such vehicle have been  surrendered  to
  the  commissioner  prior  to  the  time at which the termination becomes
  effective.
    (b) Every insurer shall retain a copy of  the  notice  of  termination
  mailed  pursuant  to  this  chapter  and shall retain the certificate of
  mailing obtained from  the  postal  service  upon  the  mailing  of  the
  original  of  said  notice.  A  copy  of a notice of termination and the
  certificate of mailing, when kept in the regular course of the insurer's
  business, shall constitute  conclusive  proof  of  compliance  with  the
  mailing requirements of this chapter.
    * NB Effective June 30, 2007
    * 2.  (a)  Upon  the  termination  of  an  owner's policy of liability
  insurance, other than an owner's policy of  liability  insurance  for  a
  motorcycle,  at  the  request  of  the insured or by cancellation by the
  insurer, the insurer shall file a notice of termination  with  reference
  to such policy, as opposed to any insured vehicle or vehicles under such
  policy,  with  the commissioner not later than thirty days following the
  effective date of such cancellation or other termination, in  accordance
  with  the  regulations required by paragraph (c) of this subdivision. An
  insurer shall not file a notice of  termination  with  the  commissioner
  except as required by this subdivision.
    (b)  Upon the issuance of an owner's policy of liability insurance the
  insurer shall file a notice or confirmation of issuance  with  reference
  to such policy not later than fourteen days following the effective date
  of  such issuance, and not later than seven days following the effective
* * *