2006 New York Code - Notice Of Termination.
    § 313. Notice  of  termination. * 1.  (a) No contract of insurance for
  which a certificate of insurance has been filed  with  the  commissioner
  shall be terminated by cancellation by the insurer until at least twenty
* * *
  maintain continuous proof of financial security and actions which may be
  taken by the insured to avoid such punitive effects.
    (b) Every insurer shall retain a copy of  the  notice  of  termination
  mailed  pursuant  to  this  chapter  and shall retain the certificate of
  mailing obtained from  the  postal  service  upon  the  mailing  of  the
  original  of  said  notice.  A  copy  of a notice of termination and the
  certificate of mailing, when kept in the regular course of the insurer's
  business, shall constitute  conclusive  proof  of  compliance  with  the
  mailing requirements of this chapter.
    * NB Effective until June 30, 2007
    * 1. (a) No contract of insurance for which a certificate of insurance
  has been filed with the commissioner shall be terminated by cancellation
  by  the  insurer  until  at least twenty days after mailing to the named
  insured at the address shown on the policy a notice  of  termination  by
  regular  mail,  with  a certificate of mailing, properly endorsed by the
  postal service to be obtained, except  where  the  cancellation  is  for
  non-payment of premium in which case fifteen days notice of cancellation
  by  the  insurer  shall  be  sufficient,  provided,  however, if another
  insurance contract has been  procured,  such  other  insurance  contract
  shall,  as  of  its  effective  date  and  hour, terminate the insurance
  previously in effect with respect to any motor  vehicles  designated  in
  both  contracts.  No  contract  of  insurance for which a certificate of
  insurance has been filed with the commissioner in which a natural person
  is the named insured and the motor vehicle  is  used  predominantly  for
  non-business purposes shall be non-renewed by an insurer unless at least
  forty-five,  but not more than sixty days in advance of the renewal date
  the insurer mails or delivers to the named insured at the address  shown
  on  the  policy  a written notice of its intention not to renew. No such
* * *
  maintained continuously throughout  the  registration  period  and  that
  failure to maintain such proof of financial security requires revocation
  of  the  registration  of  the  motor  vehicle,  unless the registration
  certificate and number plates of such vehicle have been  surrendered  to
  the  commissioner  prior  to  the  time at which the termination becomes
  effective.
    (b) Every insurer shall retain a copy of  the  notice  of  termination
  mailed  pursuant  to  this  chapter  and shall retain the certificate of
  mailing obtained from  the  postal  service  upon  the  mailing  of  the
  original  of  said  notice.  A  copy  of a notice of termination and the
  certificate of mailing, when kept in the regular course of the insurer's
  business, shall constitute  conclusive  proof  of  compliance  with  the
  mailing requirements of this chapter.
    * NB Effective June 30, 2007
    * 2.  (a)  Upon  the  termination  of  an  owner's policy of liability
  insurance, other than an owner's policy of  liability  insurance  for  a
  motorcycle,  at  the  request  of  the insured or by cancellation by the
  insurer, the insurer shall file a notice of termination  with  reference
  to such policy, as opposed to any insured vehicle or vehicles under such
  policy,  with  the commissioner not later than thirty days following the
  effective date of such cancellation or other termination, in  accordance
  with  the  regulations required by paragraph (c) of this subdivision. An
  insurer shall not file a notice of  termination  with  the  commissioner
  except as required by this subdivision.
    (b)  Upon the issuance of an owner's policy of liability insurance the
  insurer shall file a notice or confirmation of issuance  with  reference
  to such policy not later than fourteen days following the effective date
* * *