2006 New York Code - Service Of Summons On Non-residents.
    § 253. Service of summons on non-residents. 1. The use or operation by
  a  non-resident  of  a vehicle in this state, or the use or operation in
* * *
  service of process shall be made on the  executor  or  administrator  of
  such  non-resident  in  the  same  manner  and  on the same notice as is
  provided in the case of the non-resident himself. Where  an  action  has
  been  duly  commenced  under  the  provisions  of this section against a
  non-resident who dies thereafter, the court must allow the action to  be
  continued  against  his  executor or administrator upon motion with such
  notice as the court deems proper.
    2. A summons in an action described in this section may issue  in  any
  court  in  the  state  having  jurisdiction of the subject matter and be
  served as hereinafter provided. Service of such summons shall be made by
  mailing a copy thereof to the secretary of state at his  office  in  the
  city of Albany, or by personally delivering a copy thereof to one of his
  regularly  established  offices,  with  a  fee  of ten dollars, and such
  service shall be sufficient service upon such non-resident provided that
  notice of such service and a copy  of  the  summons  and  complaint  are
  forthwith  sent  by  or  on  behalf of the plaintiff to the defendant by
  certified mail or registered mail with  return  receipt  requested.  The
  plaintiff  shall file with the clerk of the court in which the action is
  pending, or with the judge or justice of such court in case there be  no
  clerk,  an  affidavit  of compliance herewith, a copy of the summons and
  complaint, and either a return receipt purporting to be  signed  by  the
  defendant  or  a  person  qualified  to  receive  his  certified mail or
  registered mail, in  accordance  with  the  rules  and  customs  of  the
  post-office  department;  or, if acceptance was refused by the defendant
  or his agent, the original envelope bearing a  notation  by  the  postal
  authorities  that  receipt was refused, and an affidavit by or on behalf
  of the plaintiff that notice of such mailing and refusal  was  forthwith
  sent  to  the  defendant  by  ordinary  mail;  or,  if the registered or
  certified letter was returned to the post office unclaimed, the original
  envelope bearing a notation by the postal authorities  of  such  mailing
  and  return,  an  affidavit  by  or  on behalf of the plaintiff that the
  summons  was  posted  again  by  ordinary  mail  and  proof  of  mailing
  certificate  of  ordinary mail. Where the summons is mailed to a foreign
  country, other official proof of the delivery of the mail may  be  filed
  in  case  the  post-office  department is unable to obtain such a return
  receipt. The foregoing papers shall be filed within  thirty  days  after
  the  return  receipt or other official proof of delivery or the original
  envelope bearing a notation of refusal, as the case may be, is  received
  by  the plaintiff. Service of process shall be complete when such papers
  are filed. The return receipt or other official proof of delivery  shall
* * *