2006 New York Code - Notice Of Violation.
    § 238. Notice  of  violation. 1. The notice of violation shall contain
  information advising the person charged of the manner and  the  time  in
  which  he may plead either guilty or not guilty to the violation alleged
* * *
  be deemed to constitute a sufficient description of a  particular  place
  of  occurrence for purposes of this subdivision. The notice of violation
  shall be served upon the owner of the motor vehicle if the  operator  is
  not  present,  by  affixing such notice to said vehicle in a conspicuous
  place. Whenever such notice is so affixed, in lieu of inserting the name
  of the person charged with the violation in the space provided  for  the
  identification  of  said person, the words "owner of the vehicle bearing
  license" may be inserted to be followed by  the  plate  designation  and
  plate  type as shown by the registration plates of said vehicle together
  with the expiration date; the make or  model,  and  body  type  of  said
  vehicle;  a  description  of  the  charged  violation, including but not
  limited to a reference to the applicable traffic rule  or  provision  of
  this  chapter;  information as to the days and hours the applicable rule
  or provision of this chapter  is  in  effect  unless  always  in  effect
  pursuant to rule or this chapter and where appropriate the word ALL when
  the days and/or hours in effect are every day and/or twenty-four hours a
  day;  the  meter number for a meter violation where appropriate; and the
  date, time and particular place of occurrence of the charged  violation.
  Service of the notice of violation, or a duplicate thereof by affixation
  as  herein  provided  shall  have the same force and effect and shall be
  subject to the same penalties for disregard thereof as though  the  same
  was  personally  served  with  the  name  of the person charged with the
  violation inserted therein.
    2-a. (a) Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of subdivision two
  of this section, where the plate type or the  expiration  date  are  not
  shown on either the registration plates or sticker of a vehicle or where
  the registration sticker is covered, faded, defaced or mutilated so that
  it  is  unreadable, the plate type or the expiration date may be omitted
  from the notice of violation; provided, however, such condition must  be
  so described and inserted on the notice of violation.
    (b) If any information which is required to be inserted on a notice of
  violation  is  omitted  from  the  notice of violation, misdescribed, or
  illegible, the violation shall be  dismissed  upon  application  of  the
  person charged with the violation.
    (c)  (i)  A  determination dismissing a charged parking violation that
  has  been  procured  due  to  the  knowing   fraud,   false   testimony,
  misrepresentation,  or  other misconduct, or the knowing alteration of a
  notice of parking violation, by the person so  charged  or  his  or  her
  agent,  employee,  or  representative  may  be  set  aside  by a hearing
  examiner as hereinafter provided.
    (ii) Notice shall be served on the owner by mail  to  the  last  known
  registered  address  within  two  years  of  the time that the enforcing
  authority discovers, or could with reasonable diligence have discovered,
  that the  dismissal  was  procured  due  to  the  knowing  fraud,  false
  testimony,  misrepresentation,  or  other  misconduct,  or  the  knowing
  alteration of a notice of parking violation, by the person so charged or
  his or her agent, employee, or representative. Such notice shall  fix  a
  time  when  and  place  where  a  hearing shall be held before a hearing
  examiner to determine whether or not  dismissal  of  a  charged  parking
  violation  shall be set aside. Such notice shall set forth the basis for
  setting aside the dismissal and advise the owner that failure to  appear
  at  the  date  and  time  indicated  in  such  notice shall be deemed an
  admission of liability and shall result in  the  setting  aside  of  the
  dismissal and entry of a determination on the charged parking violation.
  Such  notice  shall  also  contain a warning that civil penalties may be
  imposed for the violation pursuant to this paragraph and that a  default
  judgment may be entered thereon.
    (iii)  Upon  a  finding  by a hearing examiner that the dismissal of a
  charged parking violation has been procured due to  the  knowing  fraud,
  false  testimony, misrepresentation, or other misconduct, or the knowing
  alteration of a notice of parking violation, by the person so charged or
  his or her agent, employee, or representative, the  dismissal  shall  be
  set  aside  and a determination may be rendered against the owner on the
  charged parking violation. The  hearing  examiner  may  impose  monetary
  penalties  for  the  charged  parking violation of up to three times the
  scheduled  fine  for  the  violation  and  three  times  the  additional
  penalties  that  may  be  imposed  for failure to respond to a notice of
  violation pursuant to section two hundred thirty-five of  this  article.
  For purposes of determining the amount of such additional penalties, the
  hearing  examiner  shall  disregard the plea that procured the dismissal
  that has been set aside and shall calculate such penalties as  if  there
  had  been  no  plea  or  appearance in the proceeding. In any proceeding
  under this  paragraph  to  set  aside  a  determination  and  to  impose
  penalties  for  the violation, it shall not be necessary for the hearing
  examiner to find that the owner personally committed the  unlawful  acts
  that procured the dismissal of the violation.
    (iv)  Failure  to  appear  at a hearing in response to a notice issued
  pursuant to this paragraph  shall  be  deemed  to  be  an  admission  of
  liability for the charged parking violation as set forth in the original
  notice  of  violation  and a default judgment may be entered against the
* * *