2006 New York Code - Functions, Powers And Duties.
    § 237. Functions,  powers  and  duties.  The parking violations bureau
  shall have the following functions, powers and duties:
    1. To accept pleas to, and to hear and determine, charges  of  parking
  violations  and,  except  in  a city with a population of one million or
  more, abandoned vehicle violations;
    2. To provide for penalties other than imprisonment  for  (a)  parking
  violations   in  accordance  with  a  schedule  of  monetary  fines  and
  penalties, provided however, that monetary penalties  shall  not  exceed
  fifty dollars for each parking violation other than (i) in a city with a
  population  of one million or more, violations committed in spaces where
  stopping or standing is prohibited for which  monetary  penalties  shall
  not  exceed one hundred dollars and, (ii) handicapped parking violations
  for which monetary penalties shall not exceed one hundred fifty dollars;
  and (b) abandoned vehicle violations, except in a city with a population
  of one million or more, provided however, that monetary penalties  shall
  not  be  less  than two hundred fifty dollars nor more than one thousand
  dollars for each abandoned vehicle violation;
    3. To adopt rules and regulations not inconsistent with any applicable
  provision of law to carry out the purposes of  this  article,  including
  but  not  limited  to  rules  and  regulations  prescribing the internal
  procedures and organization of  the  bureau,  the  manner  and  time  of
  entering  pleas,  the  conduct of hearings, and the amount and manner of
  payment of penalties;
    4. To issue subpoenas to compel the  attendance  of  persons  to  give
  testimony  at  hearings  and to compel the production of relevant books,
  papers and other things;
    5. To enter judgments and enforce them, without court proceedings,  in
  the  same  manner as the enforcement of money judgments in civil actions
  in any court of competent jurisdiction or any other place  provided  for
  the entry of civil judgment within the state of New York;
    6.  To  compile and maintain complete and accurate records relating to
  all charges and  dispositions  and  to  prepare  complete  and  accurate
  transcripts  of all hearings conducted by the bureau and to furnish such
  transcripts to the person charged at  said  person's  own  expense  upon
  timely  request,  and upon said person complying with the regulations of
  the bureau;
    7. To remit to the finance administrator, or other appropriate finance
  officer, on or before the fifteenth day  of  each  month,  all  monetary
  penalties  or  fees  received  by  the  bureau during the prior calendar
  month, along with a statement thereof, and, at the same  time,  to  file
  duplicate copies of such statement with the comptroller;
    8.  To  answer  within  a  reasonable  period of time all relevant and
  reasonable inquiries made by a person charged with a  parking  violation
  or  his  attorney  concerning  the  notice  of  violation served on that
  person. The bureau must also furnish within a reasonable period of  time
  to  the  person  charged  on  his  request,  and upon complying with the
  regulations of the bureau, a copy of the original  notice  of  violation
  including  all  information  contained thereon. Failure by the bureau to
  comply with the provisions of  this  subdivision  or  any  part  of  the
  provisions  of this subdivision, within forty-five days of such inquiry,
  forwarded to the bureau by certified or registered mail, return  receipt
  requested,  will  result,  upon the request of the person charged, in an
  automatic dismissal of all charges relating to and only to  that  notice
  of violation to which the inquiry was made;
    * 9. To prepare and issue a notice of violation in blank to members of
  the  police  department, the fire department, the traffic department and
  to other officers as the  bureau  by  regulation  shall  determine.  The
  notice of violation or duplicate thereof, when filled in and sworn to or
  affirmed  by  such  designated  officers, and served as provided in this
  article, shall constitute notice of the parking violation charged;
    * NB Effective until December 1, 2009
    * 9. To prepare and issue a notice of violation in blank to members of
  the  police  department, the fire department, the traffic department and
  to other officers as the  bureau  by  regulation  shall  determine.  The
  notice of violation or duplicate thereof, when filled in and sworn to or
  affirmed  by  such  designated  officers, and served as provided in this
  article, shall constitute notice of the parking violation charged.
    * NB Effective December 1, 2009
    * 10.  To  adjudicate  the  liability  of  owners  for  violations  of
  subdivision  (d)  of  section  eleven  hundred eleven of this chapter in
  accordance with section eleven hundred  eleven-a  of  this  chapter,  if
  authorized  by  local  law  adopted  pursuant to subdivision (a) of such
  section eleven hundred eleven-a;
    * NB Repealed December 1, 2009
    11. To adjudicate the liability  of  owners  for  violations  of  toll
  collection  regulations  as  defined  in  and  in  accordance  with  the
  provisions of section two  thousand  nine  hundred  eighty-five  of  the
  public  authorities  law and sections sixteen-a, sixteen-b and sixteen-c
  of chapter seven hundred seventy-four of the laws  of  nineteen  hundred
  fifty.