2006 New York Code - Creation, Personnel.
    § 236. Creation, personnel. * 1. Creation. In any city as hereinbefore
  or hereafter authorized such tribunal when created shall be known as the
  parking  violations  bureau  and  shall  have  jurisdiction  of  traffic
* * *
  number.  Every  supervising hearing examiner shall have been admitted to
  the practice of law in the state for at  least  seven  years  and  every
  senior  hearing  examiner  for  at  least  six years. The duties of each
  supervising hearing examiner and senior hearing examiner shall  include,
  but not be limited to: (1) presiding at hearings for the adjudication of
  charges of parking violations; (2) the supervision and administration of
  the  work  of the bureau; and (3) membership on the appeals board of the
  bureau, as herein provided.
    d. The commissioner shall appoint hearing examiners who shall  preside
  at  hearings  for  the  adjudication  of  charges of parking violations.
  Hearing examiners shall be appointed and shall serve for such number  of
  sessions  as  may  be  determined  by the commissioner and shall receive
  therefor, such remuneration as may  be  fixed.  Such  hearing  examiners
  shall   not   be   considered   employees  of  the  city  in  which  the
  administrative tribunal has been  established.  Every  hearing  examiner
  shall  have  been  admitted  to  the practice of law in this state for a
  period of at least five years, except in cities having a  population  of
  one  million or more persons where they shall have been admitted to such
  practice  for  a period of at least three years. Hearing examiners shall
  be appointed from a list of eligible candidates who have  satisfied  the
  standards  established  by  a  duly  constituted  committee  of  the bar
  association of  the  county  in  which  the  city  is  located  or,  the
  association of the bar of that city.
    3.  Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of any general, special
  or local law to the contrary, the city of Rochester may provide by local
  law for the administrative adjudication in the parking violations bureau
  of the  city  of  Rochester  of  violations  of  article  seven  of  the
  agriculture  and  markets  law  or of any local law or ordinance adopted
  pursuant thereto relating to the licensing, identification  and  control
  of  dogs.  Such  violations  shall  be  heard and determined in the same
  manner as charges of parking violations and a person  charged  with  any
  such  violation  shall  have all the rights to a hearing, administrative
  adjudication and judicial review which a person charged with  a  parking
  violation  has.  The  parking  violations  bureau  shall  have  all  the
  functions, powers and duties with respect  to  such  violations  as  are
  granted  with  respect  to  parking violations. Such violations shall be
  punishable by a civil penalty which shall not exceed the amounts set out
  in article  seven  of  the  agriculture  and  markets  law.  All  moneys
  collected shall be the property of the city of Rochester.
* * *