2006 New York Code - Right Of Way.
    § 139. Right  of  way.    The  right  of  one vehicle or pedestrian to
  proceed  in  a  lawful  manner  in  preference  to  another  vehicle  or
  pedestrian  approaching under such circumstances of direction, speed and
  proximity as to give rise to  danger  of  collision  unless  one  grants
  precedence to the other.