2006 New York Code - Intersection.
    § 120. Intersection.  (a) The area embraced within the prolongation or
  connection  of  the  lateral  curb  lines, or, if none, then the lateral
  boundary lines of the roadways of two highways which  join  one  another
  at, or approximately at, right angles, or the area within which vehicles
  traveling upon different highways joining at any other angle may come in
  conflict.
    (b)  Where  a highway includes two roadways thirty feet or more apart,
  then every crossing of each  roadway  of  such  divided  highway  by  an
  intersecting  highway  shall  be regarded as a separate intersection. In
  the event such intersecting highway also includes  two  roadways  thirty
  feet or more apart, then every crossing of two roadways of such highways
  shall be regarded as a separate intersection.