2006 New York Code - Stopping, Standing Or Parking Prohibited In Specified Places.
    § 1202. Stopping,  standing or parking prohibited in specified places.
  (a) Except when necessary to avoid conflict with other traffic, or  when
  in compliance with law or the directions of a police officer or official
  traffic-control device, no person shall:
    1. Stop, stand or park a vehicle:
    a.  On  the roadway side of any vehicle stopped, standing or parked at
  the edge or curb of a street;
    b. On a sidewalk;
    c. Within an intersection, except when permitted by official signs  or
  parking  meters  on  the  side  of  a  highway  opposite  a street which
  intersects but does not cross such highway;
    d. On a cross walk;
    e. Between a safety zone and the adjacent curb or within  thirty  feet
  of  points  on  the curb immediately opposite the ends of a safety zone,
  unless a different distance is indicated by official signs, markings  or
  parking meters;
    f.  Alongside  or  opposite  any street excavation or obstruction when
  stopping, standing or parking would obstruct traffic;
    g. Upon any bridge or other  elevated  structure  upon  a  highway  or
  within  a  highway tunnel, unless otherwise indicated by official signs,
  markings or parking meters;
    h. On any railroad tracks;
    i. In the area  between  roadways  of  a  divided  highway,  including
  crossovers, except in an emergency;
    j.  On  a  state expressway highway or state interstate route highway,
  including the entrances thereto and exits therefrom, which  are  a  part
  thereof, except in an emergency.
    k.  Engage  in  the  retail  sale  of  frozen desserts as that term is
  defined  in  subdivision   thirty-seven   of   section   three   hundred
  seventy-five  of  this  chapter  directly  to pedestrians on any highway
  having a speed limit in excess of thirty miles per hour. Nothing  herein
  shall  be  construed  to  prohibit  the  operator  of  such vehicle from
  stopping such vehicle off such highway, in a safe manner, for  the  sole
  purpose of delivering such retail product directly to the residence of a
  consumer or to the business address of a customer of such retailer.
    2.   Stand  or  park  a  vehicle,  whether  occupied  or  not,  except
  momentarily to pick up or discharge a passenger or passengers:
    a. In front of a public or private driveway;
    b. Within twenty feet of a cross walk at  an  intersection,  unless  a
  different  distance  is indicated by official signs, markings or parking
  meters;
    c. Within thirty feet upon the approach to any flashing  signal,  stop
  or  yield  sign  or  traffic-control  signal  located at the side of the
  roadway, unless a different distance is  indicated  by  official  signs,
  markings or parking meters;
    d.  Within  twenty  feet  of the driveway entrance to any fire station
  and, when on the side of the street opposite to the entrance of any fire
  station, within  seventy-five  feet  of  said  entrance,  when  properly
  signposted,  unless a different distance is indicated by official signs,
  markings or parking meters.
    e. Alongside or obstructing a curb  area  which  has  been  cut  down,
  lowered or constructed so as to provide accessibility to the sidewalk.
    3. Park a vehicle, whether occupied or not, except temporarily for the
  purpose   of   and  while  actually  engaged  in  loading  or  unloading
  merchandise or passengers, within fifty feet of the nearest  rail  of  a
  railroad  crossing, unless a different distance is indicated by official
  signs, markings or parking meters.
    (b) No person shall stop, stand or park a vehicle within fifteen  feet
  of  a  fire  hydrant  except when such vehicle is attended by a licensed
  operator or chauffeur who is seated  in  the  front  seat  and  who  can
  immediately  move  such vehicle in case of emergency, unless a different
  distance is indicated by official signs, markings or parking meters.
    (c) No person shall move a vehicle not lawfully under his control into
  any prohibited area or away from a curb such distance as is unlawful.