2006 New York Code - Pedestrians Soliciting Rides, Or Business
    § 1157. Pedestrians  soliciting  rides,  or  business.   (a) No person
  shall stand in a roadway for the purpose of soliciting  a  ride,  or  to
  solicit from or sell to an occupant of any vehicle.
    (b)  No  person  shall stand on or in proximity to a street or highway
  for the purpose of soliciting the watching or guarding  of  any  vehicle
  while parked or about to be parked on a street or highway.
    (c)  No  person  shall occupy any part of a state highway, except in a
  city or village, in any manner for the purpose of selling or soliciting.