2006 New York Code - Pedestrians On Roadways.
    § 1156. Pedestrians on roadways.  (a) Where sidewalks are provided and
  they  may be used with safety it shall be unlawful for any pedestrian to
  walk along and upon an adjacent roadway.
    (b) Where sidewalks are not provided any pedestrian walking along  and
  upon  a highway shall when practicable walk only on the left side of the
  roadway or its shoulder facing  traffic  which  may  approach  from  the
  opposite  direction.  Upon the approach of any vehicle from the opposite
  direction, such  pedestrian  shall  move  as  far  to  the  left  as  is
  practicable.