2006 New York Code - Driving On Shoulders And Slopes
    § 1131. Driving on shoulders and slopes. Except for bicycles and those
  classes  of vehicles required to travel on shoulders or slopes, no motor
  vehicle shall be driven over, across, along, or within any  shoulder  or
  slope  of  any  state  controlled-access  highway  except  at a location
  specifically authorized and posted by the department of  transportation.
  The  foregoing  limitation  shall  not prevent motor vehicles from using
  shoulders or slopes when directed by police officers or flagpersons, nor
  does it prevent motor vehicles from stopping, standing,  or  parking  on
  shoulders or slopes where such stopping, standing, or parking is lawful.