2006 New York Code - No-passing Zones.
    § 1126. No-passing  zones.  (a)  When  official  markings are in place
  indicating those portions of any highway where overtaking and passing or
  driving to the left of such markings would be especially  hazardous,  no
  driver  of  a  vehicle  proceeding  along such highway shall at any time
  drive on the left side of such markings.
    (b) The foregoing limitations shall not  apply  to  the  driver  of  a
  vehicle turning left while entering or leaving such highway.
    (c)  Where a two-way left turn lane or a paved and clearly traversible
  dividing section separates the travel lanes for  traffic  proceeding  in
  opposite  directions,  the  foregoing  limitation shall not apply to the
  driver of a vehicle traveling within  such  lane  or  section  for  such
  distance  as  is  required  for safety in preparing to turn left leaving
  such highway or in completing a left turn entering such highway.