2006 New York Code - Drive On Right Side Of Roadway; Exceptions.
    § 1120. Drive  on  right  side  of  roadway;  exceptions. (a) Upon all
  roadways of sufficient width a vehicle shall be driven  upon  the  right
  half of the roadway, except as follows:
    1.  When overtaking and passing another vehicle proceeding in the same
  direction under the rules governing such movement;
    2. When overtaking or passing pedestrians, animals or obstructions  on
  the right half of the roadway;
    3. When an obstruction exists making it necessary to drive to the left
  of  the center of the highway; provided, any person so doing shall yield
  the right of way to all vehicles traveling in the proper direction  upon
  the  unobstructed  portion  of  the  highway  within such distance as to
  constitute an immediate hazard;
    4. Where travel on the shoulder  or  slope  is  permitted  by  section
  eleven hundred thirty-one of this article;
    5.  Upon  a  roadway divided into three marked lanes for traffic under
  the rules applicable thereon; or
    6. Upon a roadway restricted to one-way traffic.
    (b) In addition, upon all roadways, any  vehicle  proceeding  at  less
  than  the  normal  speed  of traffic at the time and place and under the
  conditions then existing shall be driven in  the  right-hand  lane  then
  available for traffic, or as close as practicable to the right-hand curb
  or  edge  of  the  roadway,  except  when overtaking and passing another
  vehicle proceeding in the same direction or when preparing  for  a  left
  turn at an intersection or into a private road or driveway.
    (c)  Upon any roadway having four or more lanes for moving traffic and
  providing for two way movement of traffic, no vehicle shall be driven to
  the left of the center line of the roadway, except  when  authorized  by
  signs  or  markings  designating  certain  lanes to the left side of the
  center of the roadway for use by traffic not otherwise permitted to  use
  such lanes, or except as permitted under subsection (a) (2) hereof.