2006 New York Code - Jurisdiction; In General.
  § 201. Jurisdiction; in general.
    a.  The court shall have jurisdiction as set forth in this article and
  as elsewhere provided by law, subject, in  the  case  of  a  city  court
  governed by this act, to the limitations stated in § 2300 (b) (2) (i) of
  this act. The phrase "$3000", whenever it appears herein, shall be taken
  to  mean  "$3000  exclusive  of interest and costs", except that, in the
  case of a city court governed by this act  whose  monetary  jurisdiction
  is, pursuant to § 2300 (b) (2) (i) of this act, below $3000, it shall be
  taken  to mean such lesser sum as is applicable in the particular court,
  exclusive of interest and costs.
    b. Concurrent civil jurisdiction of town court and  village  court  in
  village.  Notwithstanding  the provisions of this chapter or section one
  hundred eighty-six of the village law, the town court  and  the  village
  court of a village wholly or partly within such town and wherein a court
  has  been  established,  shall  have  concurrent civil jurisdiction over
  causes of action arising within such village.