2006 New York Code - Further Powers Of Judges; Process And Mandates.
  § 2005. Further powers of judges; process and mandates.
    The  court shall have the power and jurisdiction to send processes and
  other mandates in any matter of which it has jurisdiction into any  part
  of  the  county  or  any  adjoining county, for service or execution, as
  provided by the criminal procedure law; and particularly to  compel  the
  attendance  of  witnesses,  to  order  the  conditional  examination  of
  witnesses within or without the state, to inquire into the sanity  of  a
  defendant and to dismiss the prosecution of an action conformably to the
  provisions  of  the  criminal  procedure law, and to punish for criminal
  contempt a person guilty thereof  in  the  manner  and  subject  to  the
  limitations prescribed for courts of record by the judiciary law.