2006 New York Code - Justices Of The Peace Abolished; Powers And Jurisdiction Of Police Justices Transferred.
    §  2402.  Justices  of the peace abolished; powers and jurisdiction of
  police justices transferred. All the powers, duties and jurisdiction  of
  the  justices of the peace in the several towns of the county are hereby
  transferred to the district court of the county and the judges  thereof,
  and  the  office  of  justice  of  the peace in the several towns of the
  county is abolished. All the powers, duties and jurisdiction  of  police
  justices  of villages in the county, except as hereinafter provided, are
  hereby also transferred to the district court  of  the  county  and  the
  judges thereof. The police justices of villages in the county shall have
  jurisdiction  of  violations  of the ordinances and other regulations of
  the village and of violations of the vehicle and traffic  law  committed
  within the limits of the village, except in cases in which the charge is
  operating  a  motor  vehicle  or  motor  cycle  while  in an intoxicated
  condition.